TAUP 2013

from Sunday, 8 September 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 13 September 2013 (18:00)
Asilomar, California

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Sep 2013
10 Sep 2013
11 Sep 2013
12 Sep 2013
AM
PM
14:00
Cosmology I (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Planck results and neutrino physics: constraints and tensions - Dr Massimiliano Lattanzi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Scienze della Terra - Università di Ferrara)   ()
14:20 Cosmological bounds on active-sterile neutrino mixing after Planck data - Dr Ninetta Saviano (DESY)   ()
14:40 Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization and Fundamental Physics - Prof. Brian Keating (UC San Diego)   ()
15:00 Measuring Neutrino Masses with Stage-IV CMB experiment - Prof. Chao-Lin Kuo (Stanford University/SLAC)   ()
15:20 Light WIMPs And Equivalent Neutrinos - Prof. Gary Steigman (The Ohio State University)   ()
14:00
Dark Matter I (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Searching for Dark Matter with XENON100 and XENON1T - Dr Ethan Brown (Muenster University)   ()
14:20 Final results of a Dark Matter Search with the Silicon Detectors of the CDMS II Experiment and future results from SuperCDMS Soudan - Dr Julien Billard (MIT)   ()
14:40 Search for an annual modulation in 3.4 years of CoGeNT data - Juan Collar (University of Chicago)   ()
15:00 A Dark Matter Search with The MAJORANA Low-Background Broad Energy Germanium Detector - Graham K. Giovanetti (Unversity of North Carolina)   ()
15:20 Recent progress in KIMS experiment - Prof. Yeongduk Kim (Institute for Basic Science / Sejong University)   ()
14:00
Double Beta Decay/ Neutrino Mass I (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Results from the GERDA experiment - B. Schwingenheuer (Max Planck Heidelberg)   ()
14:20 Reaching higher sensitivities for neutrinoloess doube beta decay with GERDA phase II - Dr Bela Majorovits (MPI for Physics)   ()
14:40 The Majorana Demonstrator for 0vBB: Current Status and Future Plans - Matthew Green (University of North Carolina)   ()
15:00 The Origin of Neutrino Masses and Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Dr Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)   ()
14:00
Low Energy Neutrinos I (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Past and present experiments of geoneutrinos - Dr Itaru Shimizu (Tohoku University)   ()
14:20 Future Geo-Neutrino Experiments - Prof. Mark Chen (Queen's University)   ()
14:40 Geo-neutrinos and Earth Models - Dr Stephen Dye (Hawaii Pacific University)   ()
15:00 Low-energy neutrino astronomy in LENA - Michael Wurm (University of Tubingen)   ()
15:20 CosI, a new approach to coherent neutrino detection at the SNS - Juan Collar (University of Chicago)   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Dark Matter II (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Searching for Dark Matter with PICASSO - Dr Christopher Jackson (Université de Montréal)   ()
16:20 Observation of the Dependence of Scintillation from Nuclear Recoils in Liquid Argon on Drift Field - Mr Huajie Cao (Princeton University)   ()
16:40 PICOlite: A bubble chamber to search for light WIMPs - Dr Russell Neilson (University of Chicago)   ()
17:00 Dark Matter search with CUORE-0 and CUORE - Paolo Gorla (Gran Sasso)   ()
17:20 First results from subkeV energy threshold spherical gazeous detector for light Dark Matter identification - Dr Gilles Gerbier (CEA Saclay IRFU)   ()
17:40 A maximum-likelihood-method search for low-mass WIMPs using the CDMS II experiment - Robert Nelson (Cal Tech)   ()
16:00
Double Beta Decay/ Neutrino Mass II (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Status and perspectives of the COBRA experiment - Dr Bjoern Wonsak (University of Hamburg)   ()
16:20 Status and Perspectives of the KATRIN Experiment - Susanne Mertens   ()
16:40 The status of the MARE experiment with 187Re and 163Ho isotpes - Dr Elena Ferri (Università Milano-Bicocca & INFN Milano-Bicocca)   ()
17:00 The Electron Capture 163Ho experiment ECHo - Dr Loredana Gastaldo (KIP, Heidelberg University)   ()
17:20 The Project 8 radiofrequency tritium neutrino experiment - Prof. Benjamin Monreal (Uc Santa Barbara)   ()
16:00
High Energy Astrophysics I (until 17:40) ()
16:00 TA and TALE - Results and Plans - Prof. Pierre Sokolsky (University of Utah)   ()
16:20 Large-scale cosmic-ray anisotropy studies at the Pierre Auger Observatory at EeV energies (presented by Diego Harari) - Piera Luisa Ghia (University Pierre et Marie Curie)   ()
16:40 Recent Highlights from ARGO-YBJ - Dr Giuseppe Di Sciascio (INFN - Sezione Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
17:00 Development of Source Catalogs for the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Seth Digel (KIPAC/SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
17:20 Results from the ANTARES neutrino telescope after 5 years of data - Maurizio Spurio (INFN Bologna)   ()
16:00
Neutrino Oscillations/ Neutrino Beams I (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Recent results from the OPERA experiment - Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP)   ()
16:20 The latest results from T2K on the neutrino oscillation - Dr Jun Kameda (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
16:40 MINOS/MINOS+ - Patricia Vahle (William and Mary)   ()
17:00 Reactor Rate Modulation Analysis in Double Chooz - Pau Novella (CNRS)   ()
17:20 The ICARUS Experiment; latest results - Dr Maddalena Antonello (INFN - LNGS)   ()
14:00
Atmospheric Neutrinos I (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Atmospheric neutrino calculations - Tom Gaisser (Bartol, Univ. Delaware)   ()
14:20 Neutrino oscillations in moving and accelerating matter - Prof. Alexander Studenikin (Department of Theoretical Physics, Moscow State University)   ()
14:40 Measuring the flavor ratio of atmospheric neutrinos with IceCube - Mr Jakob van Santen (UW-Madison)   ()
15:00 Search for a diffuse flux of cosmic neutrinos with ANTARES - Ms Jutta Schnabel (ECAP Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
15:20 Search for Diffuse Astrophysical Muon Neutrinos with Two Years of IceCube Data - Mr Christopher Weaver (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   ()
14:00
Cosmology II (until 16:00) ()
14:00 The Dark Energy Survey: First Results - Tesla Jeltema (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
14:20 Neutrino and Dark Energy Constraints for BOSS/eBOSS/DESI - Dr Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille (CEA)   ()
14:40 Angular and redshift issues for large galaxy surveys - Dr Carlos Cunha (Stanford University)   ()
15:00 Cosmological Simulations with Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Miguel Rocha (UC Irvine)   ()
15:20 Light milli-charged dark matter and the origin of large scale cosmic fields. - A.D. Dolgov (INFN, Ferrara)   ()
14:00
Dark Matter III (until 15:40) ()
14:00 The LUX Experiment - Dr Karen Gibson (Case Western Reserve University)   ()
14:20 Status of XMASS experiment - Shigetaki Moriyama (ICRR,University of Tokyo)   ()
14:40 The EDELWEISS Dark Matter search - Klaus Eitel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
15:00 DarkSide-50: a two-phase argon TPC for a direct WIMP search - Peter Meyers (Princeton University)   ()
15:20 DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Search with Argon - Dr Mark Boulay (Queen's University)   ()
14:00
Low Energy Neutrinos II (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Solar Neutrino Results and Future Opportunities with Borexino - Frank Calaprice (Princeton Univ.)   ()
14:20 Recent Solar Neutrino Results From Super-Kamiokande - Andrew Renshaw (UC Irvine)   ()
14:40 SNO+ experiment - Mr Jarek Kaspar (University of Washington)   ()
15:00 Solar models and solar neutrinos: a quantitative analysis of the solar composition problem - F.L. Villante (Gran Sasso)   ()
15:20 Neutrino mass hierarchy and neutrino oscillation parameters with 100,000 reactor events - Dr Antonio Marrone (Univ. of Bari & INFN, Bari)   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Dark Matter IV (until 18:00) ()
16:00 The unbearable lightness of being: CDMS versus XENON - Mr Felix Kahlhoefer (University of Oxford)   ()
16:20 Halo Independent Comparison of Direct Dark Matter Detection Data - Dr Eugenio Del Nobile (UCLA)   ()
16:40 Dark Matter Detection Prospects for the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr Daniel Nieto (Columbia University)   ()
17:00 Dirac sneutrino as a light dark matter - Osamu Seto (Hokkai-Gakuen University)   ()
17:20 Model-Independent Analyses of Dark Matter Particle Interactions - Prof. Wick Haxton (UC Berkeley)   ()
17:40 Searching for Sub-Gev Dark Matter at Fixed Target Neutrino Experiments - Mr Patrick deNiverville (University of Victoria)   ()
16:00
Double Beta Decay/ Neutrino Mass III (until 17:50) ()
16:00 Recent Results from the KamLAND-Zen Experiment - M. Patrick Decowski (University of Amsterdam / Nikhef)   ()
16:20 Recent results from EXO-200 - Tim Daniels (UMass Amherst)   ()
16:40 nEXO: a multi-ton detector for neutrino less double-beta decay - Karl Twelker Twelker (Stanford University)   ()
17:00 Status of NEXT-100 - Jose A. Hernando (CERN)   ()
17:20 Non-Standard Mechanisms for Double Beta Decay - Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
16:00
High Energy Astrophysics II (until 17:40) ()
16:00 First Evidence of High-Energy Extraterrestrial Neutrinos at IceCube - Dr Claudio Kopper (University of Wisconsin--Madison)   ()
16:20 Measurement of the diffuse neutrino flux by a global fit to multiple IceCube results - Mr Lars Mohrmann (DESY)   ()
16:40 Revealing Deaths of Massive Stars with High-Energy Neutrinos - Dr Kohta Murase (Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
17:00 Studying the chemical composition of the highest energy cosmic rays with the Pierre Auger Observatory - J. Bellido (University of Adelaide)   ()
17:20 Constraints and measurements of hadronic interactions in extensive air showers with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Lorenzo Cazon (The Pierre Auger Collaboration)   ()
16:00
Neutrino Oscillations/ Neutrino Beams II (until 17:40) ()
16:00 DAEδALUS/IsoDAR: A Phased Neutrino Physics Program Using Cyclotron Decay-at-Rest Neutrino Sources - Matt Toups (MIT)   ()
16:20 The European Spallation Source Neutrino Super Beam - Marcos Dracos (University of Strasbourg)   ()
16:40 The NOvA Experiment - Patricia Vahle (William and Mary)   ()
17:00 Neutrino flavor sensitivity of large scintillator detectors - Mr Kai Loo (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
17:20 Analytic approach to three-neutrino oscillations in the Earth - Mario A. Acero (Univ. Atlantico)   ()
14:00
Dark Matter V (until 15:40) ()
14:00 LZ: A 2nd Generation Dark Matter Direct-search Experiment - Prof. Mani Tripathi (UC Davis)   ()
14:20 A CDMS low ionization threshold experiment and SuperCDMS SNOLAB - Jeter Hall (Pacific Northwest National Lab)   ()
14:40 Progress and results from COUPP60 - Dr Hugh Lippincott (Fermilab)   ()
15:00 Update on the MiniCLEAN Dark Matter Experiment - Dr Keith Rielage (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
15:20 Characterization of Nuclear Recoils in High-Pressure Xenon Gas: Towards a Simultaneous Search for WIMP Dark Matter and Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Joshua Renner   ()
14:00
Gravitational Waves I: Detectors (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Gravitational Wave Detection with Pulsar Timing Arrays: Prospects and Status - Sarah Burke Spolaor (NASA-JPL)   ()
14:20 From installation to integration: phase transitions in Advanced LIGO - Michael Landry (LIGO Hanford Observatory)   ()
14:40 Seismic shock damper: New in-air seismic attenuation system for the Advanced Virgo gravitational wave detector - Mr Matheus Blom (Nikhef Amsterdam, Virgo)   ()
15:00 Status of Space-based Gravitational-wave Observatories - Jeff Livas (NASA-GSFC)   ()
15:20 Stochastic Gravitational Waves in the Advanced Detector Era - Dr Eric Thrane (Caltech)   ()
14:00
Low Energy Neutrinos III (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Status of the Precision IceCube Next Generation Upgrade (PINGU) - Prof. Darren Grant (University of Alberta)   ()
14:20 Search for Supernova Relic Neutrinos with 2.2MeV gamma Tagging at Super-Kamiokande-IV - Yang Zhang (--)   ()
14:40 Neutrino(Antineutrino) Cross Sections in some Nuclear Targets at Supernova Neutrino Energies - S. Chauhan (---)   ()
15:00 Fast time variations of supernova neutrino fluxes and detection perspectives - Irene Tamborra (Max Plank Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
15:20 GADZOOKS! - Dr Yusuke Koshio (Okayama university)   ()
14:00
Nuclear and Particle Astrophysics (until 15:40) ()
14:00 DIANA - An Underground Accelerator Facility for Nuclear Astrophysics Status Report - Dr Daniel Robertson (University Of Notre Dame)   ()
14:20 Latest Updates on the International AXion Observatory (IAXO) - Julia K. Vogel (CERN)   ()
14:40 B-Factory Constraints on Low-Mass Dark Matter - Prof. Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
15:00 Coherent Inverse Primakoff-Bragg Conversion of Solar Axions in Single Crystal Bolometers - Prof. Richard Creswick (University of South Carolina)   ()
15:20 Production of 51Cr neutrino and 144Ce antineutrino sources for SOXand CeLAND experiments (presented by Michel Cribier) - Dr Vasily Kornoukhov (ITEP)   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Dark Matter VI (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Virtual Internal Bremsstrahlung of Dark Matter and Connection with AMS-02 Result - Dr Takashi Toma (Durham University)   ()
16:20 Antiproton Limits on Decaying Gravitino Dark Matter - Michael Grefe (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
16:40 Halo-independent tests relevant for inelastic dark matter scattering - Nassim Bozorgnia (Max Planck Heidelberg)   ()
17:00 The DRIFT Directional Dark Matter Detector - Eric Miller (University of New Mexico)   ()
17:20 DAMIC at SNOLAB: toward DAMIC100 - Dr Alvaro Chavarria (University of Chicago)   ()
17:40 Updates from the DMTPC directional dark matter experiment - Cosmin Deaconu (MIT)   ()
16:00
Double Beta Decay/ Neutrino Mass IV (until 17:50) ()
16:00 First data from CUORE-0 - Marco Vignani (INFN Rome)   ()
16:20 CUORE and beyond: bolometry techniques to explore inverted neutrino mass hierarchy - Ke Han   ()
16:40 The SNO+ Experiment - Prof. Steven Biller (Oxford University)   ()
17:00 The AMoRE project to search for neutrinoless double decay of 100Mo using cryogenic CaMoO4 detectors - Prof. Yong-Hamb Kim (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science)   ()
17:20 Uncovering Multiple Mechanisms of bb0nu Decay - Meroni Aurora (Trieste)   ()
16:00
High Energy Astrophysics III (until 17:40) ()
16:00 High-Energy Cosmogenic Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers (Univ. of Wisconsin)   ()
16:20 Measurement of cosmic ray energy spectrum and composition with IceCube - Bakhtiyar Ruzybayev (University of Delaware)   ()
16:40 Cosmic Rays from the Knee to the Ankle - Andreas Haungs (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
17:00 5 minute poster previews   ()
16:00
Neutrino Oscillations/ Neutrino Beams III (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Sterile neutrino oscillations: the global picture - Joachim Kopp (Max Planck, Heidelberg)   ()
16:20 CeLAND: PBq source in KamLAND and short baseline neutrino oscillations prospects - Dr Jelena Maricic (University of Hawaii)   ()
16:40 SOX: Short distance neutrino Oscillations with BoreXino - Dr Oleg Smirnov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:00 Latest results and current status of the MEG and Mu2e charged lepton flavor violation experiments - Dr Gordon Lim (University of California, Irvine)   ()
17:20 Electromagnetic interactions of neutrinos - Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)   ()
19:30
Poster Session - Wick Haxton (until 22:00) ()
19:30 A Compton Spectrometer Experiment In Support of the NOvA Experiment Calibration - Mr Eric Flumerfelt (University of Tennessee)   ()
19:30 A search for dark matter subhalo candidates in the gamma-ray band - Dr Daniel Nieto (Columbia University)   ()
19:30 Analysis of 3+ years of CoGeNT Data - Dr Mark Kos (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
19:30 Background Studies for Deep underground Experiments - Matteo Palermo (Max Plank Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
19:30 Characterization of the Ge detectors for the Majorana Demonstrator - Dr Wenqin Xu (LANL)   ()
19:30 Constraining the nature of bow shocks of runaway stars through Fermi-LAT observations - Anneli Schulz (DESY)   ()
19:30 Cosmogenic activation of TeO2 in the neutrinoless double-beta decay experiment CUORE - Barbara Wang (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
19:30 Cosmological Constraints on Very Dark Photons - Mr Anthony Fradette (University of Victoria)   ()
19:30 Dark matter anisotropic distribution functions and impact on WIMP direct detection - Dr Riccardo Catena (University of Goettingen)   ()
19:30 Design of low energy calibration sources for liquid xenon dark matter detectors. - Dr Keishi Hosokawa (Kobe univ.)   ()
19:30 Development of SiPMs for ultra low background LAr and LXe detectors - Dr Carla Cattadori (Gran Sasso)   ()
19:30 Diversity of Core-Collapse Supernovae Neutrinos - Dr Evan O'Connor (CITA)   ()
19:30 Efficiency Studies and Simulations for an Active Neutron Veto Detector for a Dark Matter Experiment - Mr Shawn Westerdale (Princeton University)   ()
19:30 First experimental results in High Pressure Xe + TMA mixtures towards supra-intrinsic energy resolution and sensing of Dark Matter directionality - Dr Carlos Oliveira (LBNL)   ()
19:30 Indirect Dark Matter Searches with VERITAS - Dr Daniel Nieto (Columbia University)   ()
19:30 Indirect search of heavy WIMPs - Dr Viviana Gammaldi (University of Atlantico Barranquilla)   ()
19:30 Kinetic Inductance Detectors as light detectors for neutrino and dark matter searches. - Mr Fabio Bellini (University of Roma Sapienza and INFN)   ()
19:30 Low Background Counting at the LBNL Low Background Facility - Keenan Thomas   ()
19:30 LUMINEU: a pilote scintillating bolometer experiment for neutrinoless double beta decay search - Margherita Tenconi (CSNSM and Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)   ()
19:30 Measurements of low-energy nuclear recoils in liquid argon - Samuele Sangiorgio (LLNL)   ()
19:30 MUON MULTIPLICITIES MEASURED USING THE UNDERGOUND COSMIC-RAY EXPERIMENT EMMA - Timo Enqvist (University of Oulu)   ()
19:30 NEST, the Noble Element Simulation Technique - Jeremy Mock (UC Davis)   ()
19:30 Neutrino Beam at NOvA - Dr Raphael Schroeter (Harvard University)   ()
19:30 Neutrino flavor evolution in turbulent supernova matter - Dr Tina Lund (North Carolina State University)   ()
19:30 NEWAGE - Mr Kiseki Nakamura (Kyoto University)   ()
19:30 Newborn pulsars as ultrahigh energy cosmic accelerators - Ke Fang (University of Chicago)   ()
19:30 Non Standard Neutrino Oscillation - David Girardelli (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)   ()
19:30 Notoph-Graviton-Photon Coupling - Dr Valeriy V. Dvoeglazov (Univ. Autonoma de Zacateacs, Escuela de Fisica)   ()
19:30 Performance of DAMIC at SNOLAB - Dr Javier Tiffenberg (Fermilab)   ()
19:30 Performances of Germanium detectors by optimized readout and digital filtering techniques for GERDA Phase II - Carla Cattadori (Gran Sasso)   ()
19:30 Perspective of a Glass Resistive Plate Chambers for Cosmic Ray Muons Detection, in Saudi Arabia - Dr Ibtesam Badhrees (Research Assistant Professor)   ()
19:30 Physics beyond neutrinoless double-beta decay with a tonne­‐scale germanium experiment - Reyco Henning (U. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   ()
19:30 PYTHIA vs. HERWIG: Monte Carlo reliability for Dark Matter gamma ray searches - Viviana Gammaldi (University of Atlantico Barranquilla)   ()
19:30 Radon-Related Backgrounds in the LUX Dark Matter Search - Mr Adam Bradley (Case Western Reserve University)   ()
19:30 Solar Neutrino Prospects with the SNO+ Experiment - Ms Erin O'Sullivan (Queen's University)   ()
19:30 Status and first results of Tunka-Rex, an experiment for the radio detection of air showers - Mr Roman Hiller (for the Tunka-Rex Collaboration)   ()
19:30 Status of the Third Flight of ANITA - Stephanie Wissel (UCLA)   ()
19:30 Supernova Early Warning in the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Hanyu Wei (Tsinghua University)   ()
19:30 Systematics of Low Threshold Modulation Searches in CDMS-II - Ms Danielle Speller (UC Berkeley)   ()
19:30 The GALATEA teststand: firsts results. - Matteo Palermo (Max Plank Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
19:30 The LUX Experiment: Background Modeling and Sensitivity Projections - Dr David Malling (Brown University)   ()
19:30 The Majorana Demonstrator Calibration System - Dr Johnny Goett (Los Alamos National Laboratory P-23)   ()
19:30 The Majorana low background low noise front-end electronics - Dr Nicolas Abgrall (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))   ()
19:30 The new wide-band solar neutrino trigger for Super-Kamiokande - Dr Giada Carminati (University of California, Irvine)   ()
19:30 The positron density in the intergalactic medium and the galactic 511 keV line - Aaron Vincent (University Valencia)   ()
19:30 The Precision Tracker of the OPERA Detector - Ms Annika Hollnagel (Hamburg University)   ()
19:30 Ton-scale Xenon Gas TPC Concept for Simultaneous Searches for WIMP Dark Matter with Directional Sensitivity and Neutrino-less Double Beta Decay - Dr David Nygren (LBNL)   ()
19:30 Trigger and analysis tools for Dark Matter Search in CUORE-0 - Dr Gabriele Piperno (INFN Roma1)   ()
19:30 Validation of Parylene coating to suppress alpha contamination on the copper surface in CUORE bolometers - Brian Zhu (UCLA)   ()
14:00
Atmospheric Neutrinos II (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Atmospheric neutrino oscillation and mass hierarchy determination in Super-Kamiokande - Kimihiro Okumura (ICRR,University of Tokyo)   ()
14:20 Measurement of atmospheric neutrino oscillations with IceCube - Sebastian Euler (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
14:40 New Limits on Sterile Neutrino Mixing with Atmospheric Neutrinos - Alexander Himmel (Duke)   ()
15:00 Status of the KM3NeT project - Dr Rosa Coniglione (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali del sud)   ()
15:20 Self-induced flavor evolution of supernova neutrinos without axial symmetry - Prof. Alessandro Mirizzi (Hamburg University)   ()
14:00
Dark Matter VII - Frank Calaprice (Princeton Univ.) Graciela Gelmini (UCLA) Stefano Scopel (Sogang Univ) Maria Luisa Sarsa (Univ. Zaragosa) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Dark matter searches at the LHC - Artur Apresyan (Caltech)   ()
14:20 Indirect Searches for Dark Matter with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Andrea Albert (SLAC)   ()
14:40 Latest Results on Searches for Dark Matter from IceCube - Dr Matthias Danninger (Stockholm University)   ()
15:00 Search for the light WIMP captured in the Sun using contained events in Super-Kamiokande - Koun Choi (Nagoya University)   ()
15:20 The Search for Dark Matter with The High Altitude Water Cherenkov (HAWC) Observatory - Dr J. Patrick Harding (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
14:00
Gravitational Waves II: Multi-messenger Analysis (until 15:40) ()
14:00 The explosion dynamics of core-collapse supernovae and its multi-messenger signatures - Kei Kotake (Fukuoka University)   ()
14:20 Observing Gravitational Waves from the Next Nearby Core-Collapse Supernova - Ms Sarah Gossan (California Institute of Technology)   ()
14:40 Delayed Outflows from Accretion Disks formed in Neutron Star Binary Mergers - Rodrigo Fernandez (UC Berkeley)   ()
15:00 Detection and Localization of Gravitational Wave Transients: The Early Years - Dr Larry Price (Caltech)   ()
15:20 General-relativistic Simulations of Three-dimensional Core-collapse Supernovae - Dr Ernazar Abdikamalov (Caltech)   ()
14:00
Low Energy Neutrinos IV (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Daya Bay Reactor Antineutrino Experiment (presented by Jiajie Ling) - Mr Haoqi Lu (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
14:20 Double Chooz latest results - Camillo Mariani (Virginia Tech)   ()
14:40 Recent Results from RENO - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   ()
15:00 Reexamination of the Reactor Antineutrino Anomaly - Anna Hayes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
15:20 Future reactor neutrino experiments - David Jaffe (BNL)   ()
14:00
Underground Laboratories/ Large Detectors I (until 15:40) ()
14:20 Activites at Modane Underground Laboratory - Dr Fabrice Piquemal (CNRS)   ()
14:40 The SNOLAB Science Programme - David Sinclair (Carleton University)   ()
15:00 ANDES: an underground laboratory in South America - Dr Claudio Dib (U. Federico Santa Maria, Valparaiso, Chile)   ()
15:20 Towards a South African Underground Laboratory - Prof. Shaun Wyngaardt (Stellenbosch University)   ()
15:40 The Second-Phase Development of the China JinPing Underground Laboratory for Physics Rare-Event Detectors and Multi-Disciplinary Sensors - Joseph S.Y. Wang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
Dark Matter VIII (until 18:00) ()
16:00 PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF ANAIS-25 AT THE CANFRANC UNDERGROUND LABORATORY - Maria Luisa Sarsa (Univ. Zaragosa)   ()
16:20 SABRE: A new NaI(Tl) dark matter direct detection experiment - Mrs Emily Shields (Graduate Student)   ()
16:40 KamLAND-PICO Dark Matter Search Project - Prof. Ken-Ichi Fushimi (The Univ. of Tokushima)   ()
17:00 Limits on spin-independent couplings of WIMP dark matter with a p-type point- contact germanium detector - Shin-Ted Lin (Academia Sinica Taiwan)   ()
17:20 Recent constraints on axion-photon and axion-electron couplings with the CAST experiment - Jaime Ruz (CERN)   ()
17:40 The recent status and prospect of CDEX experiment and China Jinping underground laboratory (presented by S.T. Lin) - Dr Qian Yue (Tsinghua University)   ()
16:00
Double Beta Decay/ Neutrino Mass V (until 17:50) ()
16:00 Search for Neutrino-less Double Beta Decay with CANDLES - Dr Saori UMEHARA (Osaka University)   ()
16:20 Latest Results of the NEMO-3 Experiment and Status of SuperNEMO - Mathieu Bongrand (Orsay, LAL)   ()
16:40 Investigation of double beta decay of 100Mo to excited final states of 100Ru - Prof. Alexander Barabash (ITEP)   ()
17:00 Status of the DCBA/MTD experiment - Dr Hidekazu Kakuno (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
17:20 The Nuclear Matrix Elements for 0nbb-Decay: Current Status - Prof. Fedor Simkovic (Comenius U. and JINR Dubna)   ()
16:00
High Energy Astrophysics IV (until 17:40) ()
16:00 High-energy observations of Supernova remnants - Prof. Stefan Funk (Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology)   ()
16:20 First Results from the High-Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory - Segev BenZvi (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
16:40 LOFAR: air shower Xmax measurements with radio antennas - Dr Stijn Buitink (KVI, University of Groningen, Netherlands)   ()
17:00 The mass composition of ultra-high energy cosmic rays measured by new fluorescence detectors in Telescope Array experiment - Dr Toshihiro Fujii (University of Chicago)   ()
17:20 Measurement of the Muon Content of Air Showers with IceTop - Dr Javier Gonzalez (University of Delaware)   ()
16:00
Neutrino Oscillations/ Neutrino Beams IV (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Neutrino Induced Dimuons and Coherent-Rho in NOMAD - Dr Leslie Camilleri (Columbia University)   ()
16:20 The MicroBooNE and ArgoNeuT Experiments - Jonathan Asaadi (Syracuse University)   ()
16:40 Improving Dark Matter Searches by Measuring the Nucleon Axial Form Factor: perspectives from MicroBooNE - Dr Tia Miceli (NMSU)   ()
17:00 The Cryogenic Apparatus for Precision Tests of Argon Interactions with Neutrino - Qiuguang Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
17:20 Neutron detection and distinguishing high energy Anti-neutrinos in Super-Kamiokande - Tristan Irvine (--)   ()
16:00
Underground Laboratories/ Large Detectors II (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Future of Super-Kamiokande and Hyper-Kamiokande - Prof. Masayuki Nakahata (Kamioka observatory, ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo)   ()
16:20 The LAGUNA-LBNO Project - Margherita Buizza Avanzini (--)   ()
16:40 GLACIER for LBNO: Physics motivation and R&D results - Sebastian Murphy (CERN)   ()
17:00 Testing the Pauli Exclusion Principle for Electrons at LNGS - Johann Marton (Atefan Meyer institute, Viena)   ()
17:20 The Sanford Underground Research Facility (SURF) - Kevin Lesko (LBNL)   ()