US-MDP First General Meeting and Workshop

US/Pacific
Marriott Napa Valley

Marriott Napa Valley

3425 Solano Avenue, Napa, California 94558 USA
George Velev (Fermilab) , Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
Description
The first annual collaboration meeting of the US Magnet Development Program (MDP) will be held from Monday, Feb. 6 until approximately noon on Wednesday, February 8 at the Napa Valley Marriott Hotel and Spa. As this is the first meeting of the MDP, the primary purpose is to introduce the program goals, management structure, current status of active projects and discussions for future activities and expansion of the program. There will be a working lunch on Monday and Tuesday in order to maximize interaction and discussion among the meeting participants. There will be no registration fee, but all attendees must register through this website so we have a head count. The deadline for registration is January 20th. A block of rooms has been reserved at the Marriott until January 20th. Space is limited so we encourage you to book a room as soon as possible.
Participants
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alexander Zlobin
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Aurelio R Hafalia Jr
  • Bernhard Auchmann
  • Christopher Rey
  • Daniel Cheng
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Daniel Schoerling
  • Danko van der Laan
  • Dave Sutter
  • David Larbalestier
  • Davide Tommasini
  • Diego Arbelaez
  • Emanuela Barzi
  • Emmanuele Ravaioli
  • George Velev
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Giorgio Apollina
  • Goran Majkic
  • Ian Pong
  • Igor Novitski
  • Jeff Parrell
  • Jeremy Weiss
  • Joseph Minervini
  • Justin Schwartz
  • Kai Zhang
  • Lance Cooley
  • Laura Garcia Fajardo
  • Lucas Brouwer
  • Mariusz Juchno
  • Mark Palmer
  • Martin Rupich
  • Maxim Marchevsky
  • Mike Sumption
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Ramesh Gupta
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • shlomo caspi
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Steve Krave
  • Stoyan Stoynev
  • Tatsushi NAKAMOTO
  • Tengming Shen
  • Xiaorong Wang
Support: Ms. Sreela Sen, LBNL
    • 08:30 08:40
      Welcome
      • 08:30
        Welcome Address 10m
        Speaker: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
    • 08:40 09:25
      US MDP
      Convener: George Velev (FNAL)
      • 08:40
        US Magnet Development program 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
      • 09:10
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:25 10:00
      Nb3Sn Magnets: Cos-Theta
      Conveners: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) , Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 09:25
        Cos-Theta Introduction FY17-18 plan 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL)
      • 09:40
        15 T dipole design concept, magnetic design and protection 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee Break 20m

      Enjoy personal conversations

    • 10:20 12:00
      Nb3Sn Magnets: Cos-Theta
      Conveners: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) , Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 10:20
        Strand and cable R&D for cos-theta magnets including APC and high-Cp 30m
        Speaker: Emanuela Barzi
      • 10:50
        15 T dipole mechanical design and analysis 35m
        Speaker: Igor Novitski
      • 11:25
        15 T dipole infrastructure, procurement, fabrication, instrumentation 35m
        Speaker: Steve Krave (FNAL)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 15:00
      Nb3Sn Magnets: CCT
      Conveners: Diego Arbelaez (LBNL) , Zlobin Alexander (FNAL)
      • 13:00
        Overview of the CCT program 30m
        Speaker: Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 13:30
        CCT Modeling and Baseline Designs 30m
        Speaker: Lucas Brouwer (LBNL)
      • 14:00
        Instrumentation and Quench Behavior of CCT 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Marchevsky (LBNL)
      • 14:30
        Overview of the Superconductors for HEP 30m
        Speaker: David Larbalestier (NHMFL/FSU)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 15:20 16:20
      Nb3Sn Magnets
      Conveners: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) , Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 15:20
        Discussion: next step 16 T magnet 1h
        Speaker: Diego Arbelaez (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
    • 16:20 18:00
      HTS Magnets: Bi-2212
      Conveners: Tengming Shen (LBNL) , Xiaorong Wang (LBNL)
      • 16:20
        Advanced superconducting materials for accelerators: A MDP program for 2212 15m
        Speaker: Dr Tengming Shen (LBNL)
      • 16:35
        Subscale racetrack coil 2212 magnet - progresses and outlooks 10m
        Speaker: Kai Zhang (LBNL)
      • 16:45
        2212 CCT dipoles and cosine-theta 2212 dipoles - designs, technical challenges, and prototypes 15m
        Speaker: Laura Garcia Fajardo (LBNL)
      • 17:00
        Recent experiences at the NHMFL in Bi-2212 conductor and coil technology and some lessons learned in the transition from one to the other 25m
        Speaker: David Larbalestier (NHMFL)
      • 17:25
        Discussion: What will take to develop 2212 into useful accelerator and high-field magnets? 35m
    • 08:30 09:30
      International Efforts
      Convener: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
      • 08:30
        Update of the 16 T program for the FCC 20m
        Speaker: Davide Tommasini (CERN)
      • 08:50
        Considerations on the cost for 16 T dipole magnets 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schoerling (CERN)
      • 09:10
        Status of SC magnet program and R&D plan at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
    • 09:30 10:10
      HTS Magnets: YBCO
      Conveners: Tengming Shen, Xiaorong Wang (LBNL)
      • 09:30
        Development of REBCO accelerator magnets: status and plans 40m
        Speaker: Xiaorong Wang (LBNL)
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee 20m
    • 10:30 11:25
      HTS Magnets: YBCO
      Conveners: Tengming Shen (LBNL) , Xiaorong Wang (LBNL)
      • 10:30
        Hybrid configuration and BNL/SBIR REBCO activity 25m
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
      • 10:55
        HTS Magnets Discussion 30m
    • 11:25 12:00
      Conductor Procurement and R&D
      Convener: Lance Cooley (Fermilab)
      • 11:25
        Overview, conductor procurement and R&D 35m
        Speaker: Lance Cooley (FNAL)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 13:30
      Conductor Procurement and R&D: Discussion
      Convener: Lance Cooley (FNAL)
      • 13:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 13:30 15:10
      Technology Development
      Convener: Soren Prestemon (LBNL)
      • 13:30
        Roles and Goals of the Technology Development Area 25m
        Speaker: Soren Prestemon (LBNL)
      • 13:55
        Advanced modeling of magnets: status and future directions 20m
        Speaker: Diego Arbelaez (LBNL)
      • 14:15
        Material properties data: areas for further investigation 20m
        Speaker: Steve Krave (FNAL)
      • 14:35
        Diagnostics: current status and future directions 35m
        Speakers: Maxim Martchevskii (LBNL) , Stoyan Stoynev (FNAL)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:30 17:45
      Technology Development
      Convener: Soren Prestemon (LBNL)
      • 15:30
        Magnet training analysis 20m
        Speaker: Stoyan Stoynev (FNAL)
      • 15:50
        Rayleigh-scattering Interrogated Optical Fibers for HTS Quench Detection & Other Sensing Needs 25m
        Speaker: Justin Schwartz (NCSU)
      • 16:15
        Exploring model systems for rapid/controlled training studies - Discussion 30m
      • 16:45
        Technology Development - Discussion 1h
    • 18:00 20:00
      Toward Global Integration: Working Reception with No-Host Bar
      Convener: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
    • 08:30 10:00
      General Discussion
      Conveners: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) , Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 08:30
        Insight from previous magnets - Discussion 40m
        Speakers: Shlomo Caspi, emanuela barzi (fnal)
      • 09:10
        Design comparisons I: defining quantitative FOMs - Discussion 50m
    • 08:30 10:00
      TAC: Executive Session
      Convener: Andrew Lankford (UCI)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:20 11:00
      General Discussion
      Conveners: Alexander Zlobin (FNAL) , Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 10:20
        Design comparisons II: defining quantitative FOMs - Discussion 40m
    • 10:20 11:00
      TAC: Executive Session
      Convener: Andrew Lankford (UCI)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Closeout
      Convener: Andrew Lankford (UCI)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Meeting Summary
      Convener: Soren Prestemon (LBNL)