BLAST Workshop 2018 (7-9 May, LBNL, Berkeley, California, US)

from Monday, 7 May 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 9 May 2018 (18:00)
59

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 May 2018
8 May 2018
9 May 2018
AM
09:00
Introduction -Dr Wim Leemans (ATAP, BELLA Center, LBNL) (until 09:15) (Room 3101)
09:15
BLAST Frameworks - Jean-Luc Vay (until 09:45) (Room 3101)
09:45
BLAST Frameworks - Ji Qiang (until 10:15) (Room 3101)
10:15 --- Break ---
10:30
Specialized Codes, Libraries and New Codes - Ji Qiang (until 10:50) (Room 3101)
10:50
Specialized Codes, Libraries and New Codes - Remi Lehe (until 11:10) (Room 3101)
11:10
Specialized Codes, Libraries and New Codes - Gregory Penn (LBNL) (until 11:20) (Room 3101)
11:20
Specialized Codes, Libraries and New Codes - Jean-Luc Vay (until 11:40) (Room 3101)
11:40
Specialized Codes, Libraries and New Codes - Robert Ryne (until 12:00) (Room 3101)
09:00
Common data standards, pre/post-processing and viz tools - Remi Lehe (until 09:30) (Room 3101)
09:30
Common data standards, pre/post-processing and viz tools - Christopher Hall (RadiaSoft) (until 10:00) (Room 3101)
10:00
Common data standards, pre/post-processing and viz tools - Arun Persaud (until 10:15) (Room 3101)
10:15 --- Break ---
10:30
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Ji Qiang (until 12:00) (4101)
10:30
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Gregory Penn (LBNL) (until 12:00) (Room 3054)
10:30
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - David Grote Jean-Luc Vay (until 12:00) (Room 3101)
10:30
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Remi Lehe (until 12:00) (Room 3049)
09:00
Software for laser plasma interactions: open-source workbench in Weizmann Institute of Science -Dr Igor Igor Andriyash (Weizmann Institute of Science) (until 09:15) (Room 3101)
09:15
Plasma-mirror simulations with Warp+PXR's pseudo-spectral solver - Guillaume Blaclard (LBNL) (until 09:30) (Room 3101)
09:30
Femto to microsecond evolution studies of particle versus photon induced plasma dynamics using WARP - Roxana Tarkeshian (Bern University) (until 09:45) (Room 3101)
09:45
Warp and ImpactT Simulations on Structured Electron Beams from Nano-engineered Cathodes -Mr Anusorn Lueangaramwong (Northern Illinois) (until 10:00) (Room 3101)
10:00
Warp Particle-In-Cell Framework: A powerful tool for education and research for Korean graduate students at UNIST -Mr Kook-Jin Moon (Ulsan Nation Institute of Science) (until 10:15) (Room 3101)
10:15 --- Break ---
10:30
Simulating particle interactions in transit with Impact-T -Dr Matt Easton (Peking University) (until 10:45) (Room 3101)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
Optimized Electron Beam Distributions from a Photoemission Source - Tianzhe Xu (Northern Illinois University) (until 11:00) (Room 3101)
11:00
ALPINE (ECP) - Oliver Ruebel (LBNL) (until 11:15) (Room 3101)
11:15
Querying Large Scientific Data Sets with Adaptable IO System ADIOS - John Wu (LBNL) (until 11:30) (Room 3101)
11:30
Future Plans (until 12:00) (Room 3101)
PM
12:00 --- Break ---
12:15
Working Lunch - Jean-Luc Vay (until 13:15) (Room 3101)
13:15
WARP Simulation/Experiment Comparisons -Dr Irving Haber (University of Maryland) (until 13:30) (Room 3101)
13:30
Novel massively parallel technique for PSATD Maxwell Solver - Haithem Kallala (CEA Saclay) (until 13:45) (Room 3101)
13:45
Two-step Perfectly Matched Layer for Arbitrary-Order Pseudo-Spectral Analytical Time-Domain Method - Olga Shapoval (until 14:00) (Room 3101)
14:00
3D Warp+PICSAR simulations in a boosted frame to investigate the effect of pulse front tilt on Laser Wakefield Acceleration - Maxence Thevenet (LBNL) (until 14:15) (Room 3101)
14:15
Ion Acceleration from Near-Critical-Density Plasmas via Magnetic Vortex Acceleration using 2D and 3D Particle-in-cell Simulations - Jaehong Park (until 14:30) (Room 3101)
14:30 --- Break ---
14:45
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Robert Ryne (until 16:15) (Room 3054)
14:45
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Ji Qiang (until 16:15) (Room 4101)
14:45
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - David Grote Jean-Luc Vay (until 16:15) (Room 3101)
14:45
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Remi Lehe (until 16:15) (Room 3049)
16:15 --- Break ---
16:30
Discussion on Codes and Algorithms (until 17:00) (Room 3101)
17:00
Discussion on Codes and Algorithms (until 17:30) (Room 3101)
12:00 --- Break ---
12:15
Working Lunch - Ji Qiang (until 13:30) (Room 3101)
13:30
Compiled Python module development for Impact interface -Mr Kei Fukushima (FRIB, Michigan State University) (until 13:45) (Room 3101)
13:45
Programmable Impact using python - Kyung Hwang (until 14:00) (Room 3101)
14:00
IMPACT-T beam dynamics simulation with GUI - Chuwen Luo (LBNL) (until 14:15) (Room 3101)
14:15
IMPACT-Z beam dynamics simulation with GUI - Yue Tao (LBNL) (until 14:30) (Room 3101)
14:30
A deep-learning code of beam orbit correction on CIADS superconducting linac -Mr Peiyong Jiang (IMP) (until 14:45) (Room 3101)
14:45 --- Break ---
15:00
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Gregory Penn (LBNL) Robert Ryne (until 16:15) (Room 3054)
15:00
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Ji Qiang (until 16:15) (Room 4101)
15:00
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Jean-Luc Vay David Grote (until 16:15) (Room 3101)
15:00
In-Depth / Hands-On Session - Remi Lehe (until 16:15) (Room 3049)
16:15 --- Break ---
16:30
Discussion on standards, post-processing and viz tools - Jean-Luc Vay (until 16:45) (Room 3101)
16:45
Discussion on standards, post-processing and viz tools (until 17:00) (Room 3101)
17:00
Discussion on standards, post-processing and viz tools (until 17:15) (Room 3101)
18:30 No-Host Dinner   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:15
Working Lunch - Remi Lehe (until 13:30) (Room 3101)
13:30
Presentation of NERSC - Richard Gerber (LBNL) (until 14:00) (Room 3101)
14:00
Future Architectures - John Shalf (LBNL) (until 14:30) (Room 3101)
14:30
Parallel and in-situ data analysis and visualization with SENSEI - Burlen Loring (LBNL) (until 15:00) (Room 3101)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:15 Tour of NERSC Supercomputers   ()