Nuclear Structure 2022

from Monday, 13 June 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 17 June 2022 (18:00)
Berkeley, CA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jun 2022
14 Jun 2022
15 Jun 2022
16 Jun 2022
17 Jun 2022
AM
09:00
NS2022 Plenary - Carl Svensson (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, N1G 2W1 Guelph, Canada) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Welcome   ()
09:10 A four-neutron system probed through sudden removal of alpha particle from 8He - Dr Stefanos Paschalis (University of York)   ()
09:40 Proton inelastic scattering reveals deformation in $^{8}$He - Matthias Holl (Chalmers)   ()
10:10 The structure of 7,8,9He in the rotational model* - Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:30 --- AM Break ---
11:00
NS2022 Plenary - Jacklyn Gates (LBL) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Recent results on nobelium isotopes spectroscopy @ SHELS - Olivier Dorvaux (Universite de Strasbourg, CNRS/IPHC)   ()
11:30 Spectroscopy of Trans-fermium Nuclei Using the Argonne Gas-Filled Analyzer - D. Seweryniak (Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL 60439)   ()
11:50 In-beam and decay spectroscopy of $^{251}$Md - C. Morse (National Nuclear Data Center, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY 11973)   ()
12:10 Laser Spectroscopy of the Heaviest Actinides - Jeremy Lantis (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
09:00
NS2022 Plenary - Walid Younes (LLNL) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Gamma-ray spectroscopy of nuclear fission - J. N. Wilson (IJC Laboratory)   ()
09:30 The Broad Impact of Mass-Number Measurements for Heavy Element Studies - Jennifer Pore   ()
09:50 Decay Spectroscopy of High-K Isomers in Deformed Neutron-rich 180<A<190 Nuclei via Fragmentation of $^{198}$Pt - P. Chowdhury (University of Massachusetts Lowell)   ()
10:10 New evidence for alpha clustering structure in the ground state band of $^{212}$Po - Mr Martin von Tresckow (IKP TU Darmstadt)   ()
10:30 --- AM Break ---
11:00
NS2022 Plenary - D. Bazin (NSCL, Michigan State University) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Investigating the Spin-Orbital splitting in the N=19 isotones using SOLARIS - Jie Chen (Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 Single-nucleon transfer reactions probed in inverse kinematics with the ISOLDE Solenoidal Spectrometer - recent highlights - David Sharp (University of Manchester)   ()
11:50 Investigation of the 46Ar proton wave function: the 46Ar(3He, d)47K direct reaction - Daniele Brugnara (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro, INFN, Italy)   ()
12:10 Nuclear Structure of $^{36}$Al and $^{36}$Si via $\beta$-decays of $^{36}$Mg and $^{36}$Al - Rebeka Sultana Lubna (Facility of Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University)   ()
09:00
NS2022 Plenary - A. Rogers (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Symmetry and collectivity of mirror nuclei - Dr Kathrin Wimmer (GSI)   ()
09:30 Determination of the neutron-deficient $^{54}$Ni charge radius and symmetry energy constraints using the difference in mirror pair charge radii - Skyy Pineda (Department of Chemistry, Michigan State University)   ()
09:50 Discovery of the proton emitter 116La - Bo Cederwall (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   ()
10:10 Advances in experimental methods to investigate the isospin breaking effects in isobaric triplets - Panu Ruotsalainen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:30 --- AM Break ---
11:00
NS2022 Plenary - Andrew Boston (until 12:30) ()
09:00
NS2022 Plenary -Dr Kyle Leach (Colorado School of Mines) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Recent highlights and new developments in (fluorescence based) collinear laser spectroscopy at ISOLDE - Stephan Malbrunot-Ettenauer (CERN, ISOLDE)   ()
09:30 COLLINEAR LASER SPECTROSCOPY ON THE PALLADIUM ISOTOPIC CHAIN - Alejandro Ortiz Cortes (GANIL)   ()
09:50 Nuclear moments of indium isotopes reveal abrupt change at magic number 82 - Adam Vernon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
10:10 Beta-delayed neutron emission near $^{54}$Ca - Zhengyu Xu (University of Tennessee, USA)   ()
10:30 --- AM Break ---
11:00
NS2022 Plenary -Prof. D.G. Jenkins (Dept of Physics, Univ of York) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Ab initio description of nuclear reactions with applications to astrophysics - Sofia Quaglioni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 Short-range correlations in the mirror nuclei 3H and 3He - John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 Study the isomeric state of 16N via the $^{16}$N$^{g,m}$(d,$^{3}$He) reaction - Tsz Leung Tang (Florida State University)   ()
12:10 Symmetries as a framework for understanding the emergence of nuclear collective behavior - Anna McCoy (Institute for Nuclear Theory)   ()
09:00
NS2022 Plenary - M. Wiedeking (iThemba LABS) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Sub-keV Decay-Recoil Spectroscopy with Superconducting Quantum Sensors - Dr Kyle Leach (Colorado School of Mines)   ()
09:30 Precision spectroscopy studies of radioactive molecules for fundamental physics - Silviu-Marian Udrescu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
09:50 Searching for Tensor Currents in the Weak Interaction in the $\beta$-decay of $^{8}$Li and $^{8}$B - Aaron Gallant (LLNL)   ()
10:10 Evidence of seniority conservation via lifetimes measurements in the N=50 isotones towards 100Sn - Rosa María Pérez Vidal   ()
10:30 --- AM Break ---
11:00
NS2022 Plenary - Yang Sun (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Nuclear structure of the neutron-deficient cadmium isotopes close to $^{100}$Sn - Marco Siciliano (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:20 First results from CLARION2-TRINITY: Coulomb Excitation of 49Ti and the proton-neutron interaction - Dr Timothy Gray (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 Prediction of nuclear masses with an artificial neural network - Matthew Mumpower (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
12:00 Microscopic calculations of neutron-rich isotopes near 40Mg - Stephanie Lauber (San Diego State University)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
NS2022 Plenary - Marco Siciliano (ANL) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 From shape coexistence to shape isomers in atomic nuclei - Wolfram KORTEN (CEA Saclay)   ()
13:50 New developments of shell models for heavy deformed nuclei - Yang Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   ()
14:10 Level lifetime measurements in neutron-rich Zr and Mo isotopes around A = 110 through in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy - Byul Moon (Center for Exotic Nuclear Studies, Institute for Basic Science)   ()
14:30 Shape and collectivity in 80Ge studied via Coulomb Excitation - Daniel Rhodes (MSU/NSCL)   ()
15:00 --- PM Break ---
15:30
NS2022 Plenary - Mark Caprio (University of Notre Dame) (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Lifetime measurement of first 4+ state in 102Sn - guangxin zhang (padova infn)   ()
16:35 New aspects of the physics of charge radii - Anatoli Afanasjev   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
NS2022 Plenary - Peter Bender (University of Massachusetts Lowell) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Lifetime measurements in fission fragments: Evolution of nuclear shapes and triaxiality - Andreas Görgen (University of Oslo)   ()
13:50 First Evidence of Axial Shape Asymmetry and Shape Coexistence in 74Zn: Suggestion for a Northern Extension of the N=40 Island of Inversion - Marco Rocchini (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, N1G 2W1 Guelph, Canada)   ()
14:10 Octupole collectivity in 74,76Kr studied with inelastic proton scattering in inverse kinematics - Mark Spieker (Florida State University)   ()
14:30 Collectivity evolution of proton-rich Mo isotopes - Jeongsu Ha (IKS, KU Leuven)   ()
15:00 --- PM Break ---
15:30
NS2022 Plenary - Dorthea Gjestvang (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Photon Strength Function Studies: Progress and Outlook - Prof. Mathis Wiedeking (iThemba LABS and University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
15:50 β-decay strength distributions of neutron-rich isotopes for r-process nucleosynthesis - Stephanie Lyons (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
16:10 Measurements of the E1-strength in Fe and Ni nuclei around the threshold - Oliver Wieland (INFN seziona di Milano)   ()
16:30 Gamma-Particle Coincidence Studies of 93Sr(d,p)94Sr via the Surrogate Reaction Method - Andrea Richard (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Facility for Rare Isotope Beams)   ()
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
NS2022 Plenary - Gordon Ball (TRIUMF) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Study of cross-shell excitations near the 'island of inversion' using fusion-evaporation and Doppler shift methods - Jonathan Williams (TRIUMF)   ()
13:50 Mapping the N = 40 Island of Inversion with neutron-rich iron isotopes at TITAN - William Porter (University of Notre Dame)   ()
14:10 K=4+ Band-heads in 160Gd - Daniel Yates (TRIUMF)   ()
14:30 Configuration mixing investigation in Ge isotopes through E0 strength measurements - Carlotta Porzio (LBNL)   ()
15:00 --- PM Break ---
15:30
NS2022 Plenary - Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Investigating the Nuclear Shell Evolution in Neutron-Rich Calcium - Robin Coleman (University of Guelph)   ()
15:50 New experimental decay information of $\beta$-delayed neutron emitters for very exotic neutron-rich nuclei in the north-east of double magic $^{78}$Ni region - Dr Roger Caballero-Folch (TRIUMF)   ()
16:10 Beta decay strength of $^{78}$Ni to neutron-unbound states revealed by $^{79}$Cu - Maninder Singh (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)   ()
16:30 First β-decay spectroscopy of 135In and new β-decay branches of 134In - Monika Piersa-Silkowska (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
NS2022 Plenary - Heather Crawford (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Poster Session Winner I   ()
13:45 Poster Session Winner II   ()
14:00 Closing Remarks   ()