TAUP 2013 - Young Researcher Poster Session

Sunday, 8 September 2013 - 19:30


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Sep 2013
AM
PM
19:30 A Pedagogical Discussion on Neutrino Wave Packet Evolution - Mr Cheng-Hsien Li (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)   ()
19:30 All particle cosmic ray energy spectrum with IceCube - Dr Bakhtiyar Ruzybayev (University of Delaware)   ()
19:30 Characterization of the Ge detectors for the Majorana Demonstrator - Dr Wenqin Xu (LANL)   ()
19:30 Constraining the nature of bow shocks of runaway stars through Fermi-LAT observations - Anneli Schulz (DESY)   ()
19:30 Cosmic Rays from Heavy Dark Matter from the Galactic Center - Ms Viviana Gammaldi (Universidad Complutense Madrid (UCM))   ()
19:30 Development of ZnMoO4 scintillating bolometers for the LUMINEU project - Margherita Tenconi (CSNSM)   ()
19:30 Development of a Low-Frequency Antenna for Detection of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays with ANITA-III - Dr Stephanie Wissel (University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
19:30 Dilution generated sterile neutrino dark matter - Mr Amol Patwardhan (UC San Diego (Graduate student))   ()
19:30 Efficiency Studies and Simulations for an Active Neutron Veto Detector for a Dark Matter Experiment - Mr Shawn Westerdale (Princeton University)   ()
19:30 Evaluating Gadolinium's Action on Detector Systems - Andrew Renshaw (UC Irvine)   ()
19:30 High Pressure Xenon Detectors for Rare Physics Searches - Joshua Renner   ()
19:30 Ionization yield of 7 keV nuclear recoils in liquid argon - Mr Tenzing Joshi (University of California Berkeley)   ()
19:30 Measurement of Neutrino and Antineutrino Oscillation Parameters Using the Complete Atmospheric and Beam Data Sets from MINOS - Ms Michelle Mesquita de Medeiros (Federal University of Goias)   ()
19:30 Measurement of the diffuse neutrino flux by a global fit to multiple IceCube results - Mr Lars Mohrmann (DESY)   ()
19:30 Multivariate search for a diffuse astrophysical muon neutrino flux with ANTARES - Ms Jutta Schnabel (ECAP Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
19:30 NEWAGE - Mr Kiseki Nakamura (Kyoto university)   ()
19:30 Non Standard Neutrino Oscillation - Mr David Girardelli (Unicamp)   ()
19:30 Non-Standard Models, Solar Neutrinos, and Large theta 13 - Richard Bonventre (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
19:30 Research potential of the Pyhasalmi Mine in Finland - Mr Kai Loo (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
19:30 Search for light WIMP captured in the Sun using contained events in Super-Kamiokande - Koun Choi (Nagoya University)   ()
19:30 Systematics of Low Threshold Modulation Searches in CDMS-II - Danielle Speller (UC Berkeley)   ()
19:30 The Majorana Demonstrator - Dr Clara Cuesta (University of Washington)   ()
19:30 The POLARBEAR Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization Experiment - Darcy Barron (UC San Diego)   ()
19:30 The TeV Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy from Local Dark Matter Annihilation - Dr J. Patrick Harding (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
19:30 The Tunka Radio Extension (Tunka-Rex): A new radio detector for cosmic ray air showers - Mr Roman Hiller (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
19:30 The importance of heavy-quark loops for dark matter searches - Mr Felix Kahlhoefer (University of Oxford)   ()
19:30 The test-facility GALATEA - Matteo Palermo (Max Plank Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
19:30 Understanding the SNO+ Detector - Ms Katayun Kamdin (UC Berkeley)   ()
19:30 Using Gamma-Rays to Probe the EBL & New Physics - Rebecca Reesman (The Ohio State University)   ()