US-MDP Collaboration Meeting 2021

from Monday, 1 March 2021 (00:00) to Friday, 5 March 2021 (13:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Mar 2021
2 Mar 2021
3 Mar 2021
4 Mar 2021
5 Mar 2021
AM
07:00
Session 1 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) George Velev (Fermilab) (until 07:20) ()
07:00 Welcome - Dr Natalie Roe (LBNL)   ()
07:05 MDP collaboration meeting agenda, charge, and goals - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   ()
07:20
Session 3 - George Velev (Fermilab) (until 08:50) ()
07:20 Introduction and MDPCT1 test summary and next steps - Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)   ()
07:50 Diagnostics and analysis in MDPCT1 - Stoyan Stoynev (Fermilab)   ()
08:20 SMCT magnet status and next steps - Igor Novitski (Fermilab)   ()
08:50 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
09:05
Session 3 - George Velev (Fermilab) (until 11:30) ()
09:05 CCT status and next steps - Diego Arbelaez (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
09:35 CCT test data and analysis - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
09:55 CCT6 preliminary analysis and next steps - Mariusz Juchno Lucas Brouwer   ()
10:15 PSI progress and results - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   ()
10:30 Discussion   ()
07:00
Session 1 - Lance Cooley (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, Florida State University) (until 08:55) ()
07:00 Facility upgrade (Renegade) - Ernesto Bosque (ASC/NHMFL)   ()
07:20 Bi-2212 CCT accelerator magnets - Laura Garcia Fajardo (LBNL)   ()
07:50 Bi-2212 SMCT accelerator magnets - emanuela barzi (fnal)   ()
08:20 Cable based Bi-2212 solenoid including Rutherford cable insulation efforts - Daniel Davis (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, FSU) Ulf Trociewitz (ASC/NHMFL)   ()
08:40 A short review of Bi-2212 accelerator magnet technology: The breakthroughs we have and the further advances we need - Tengming Shen   ()
08:55 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
09:25
Session 3 - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory) (until 11:35) ()
09:25 Introduction and review of the roadmap and milestones in the 2020 MDP document - Xiaorong Wang   ()
09:35 REBCO technology - Part 1 - Ramesh Gupta (BNL)   ()
09:55 REBCO technology - Part 2 - Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab)   ()
10:15 REBCO technology - Part 3 - Xiaorong Wang   ()
10:35 CORC status - Danko van der Laan (ACT)   ()
10:55 HTS Magnet Discussion   ()
07:00
Session 1 - Kathleen Amm (until 08:45) ()
07:00 Our present understanding of variations in a production baseline - AUP - Lance Cooley (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, Florida State University) Ian Pong   ()
07:15 Optimization of Sanabria HT - Chris Segal   ()
07:30 Emerging Nb3Sn conductor - Shreyas Balachandran (ASC/NHMFL- Florida State University) Xingchen Xu (Fermilab)   ()
08:00 CPRD Nb3Sn R&D status updates: Nb3Sn, Bi-2212, REBCO roadmaps - Lance Cooley (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, Florida State University)   ()
08:15 Strategic goals of my GARD Program - Prof. Matthew Jewell (Univ. of Wisconsin - Eau Claire)   ()
08:30 Strategic goals of my GARD Program - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   ()
08:45 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
09:15
Session 3 - Kathleen Amm (until 11:45) ()
09:15 Strategic goals of my GARD Program - Mike Sumption (MSE, The Ohio State University)   ()
09:30 Strategic goals of the FSU GARD Program - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   ()
09:45 Bi-2212 conductor development - new thinking/design/ideas - Eric Hellstrom (ASC-NHMFL-FSU) Jianyi Jiang (NHMFL/ASC)   ()
10:00 Bi2212 Powder Development in Support of the HTS Community - Daniel Bugaris (Engi-Mat)   ()
10:15 Long length evaluation of REBCO with continuous in-field transport at 77K - Xinbo Hu (ASC-NHMFL)   ()
10:30 Evaluation of Jc(H,theta,T) up to 40 T in many same-specification REBCO tapes - Dima Abraimov (NHMFL, ASC)   ()
10:45 Magnet conductor development at SuperPower - Drew Hazelton (SuperPower Inc.)   ()
11:00 Magnet conductor development at S-Innovations - Alex Molodyk   ()
11:15 Discussion   ()
11:45
Session 3 (until 12:05) ()
07:00
Session 1 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 08:30) ()
07:00 Current status of Training  Reduction studies - Stoyan Stoynev (Fermilab)   ()
07:15 High-Cp conductor studies - Xingchen Xu (Fermilab)   ()
07:30 High-Cp conductor applications - emanuela barzi (fnal)   ()
07:45 Modeling the stability of high-Cp Nb3Sn - Daniel Davis (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, FSU)   ()
08:00 How to perform reproducible and verifiable training enhancement experiments - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
08:10 Discussion - Stoyan Stoynev (Fermilab)   ()
08:30
Session 3 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 09:20) ()
08:30 Acoustic diagnostics and data analysis - Vittorio Marinozzi (FNAL) Maxim Martchevskii   ()
08:55 Magnetic diagnostics and data analysis / ML - Joseph DiMarco (Fermilab) Reed Teyber (LBNL) Maxim Martchevskii   ()
09:20 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
09:35
Session 3 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 10:45) ()
09:35 Fiber-optic diagnostics development - Piyush Joshi Maria Baldini (Fermi National Accelerator lab)   ()
09:55 HTS quench detection and localization developments - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
10:15 Electronics developments - Marcos Turqueti   ()
10:35 Outstanding tasks and future work - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
10:45
Session 3 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 11:20) ()
10:45 Status of the material R&D - Steve Krave (FNAL) Tengming Shen   ()
11:05 CTD R&D - Andrea Haight (Composite Technology Development, Inc.)   ()
11:20
Session 3 - Soren Prestemon (LBNL) (until 12:00) ()
07:00
Session 1 (until 07:30) ()
07:00 Modelling work: summary and the next steps discussion - Paolo Ferracin   ()
07:30
Session 1 (until 09:00) ()
07:30 Current status of R&D and upcoming milestones - Lucas Brouwer   ()
07:40 Modeling of interface debonding - status and future plans - Giorgio Vallone   ()
08:05 Uses of submodeling in SC magnets - emanuela barzi (fnal)   ()
08:20 Quench protection modeling for HTS/LTS tests - Daniel Davis (Applied Superconductivity Center, NHMFL, FSU)   ()
08:35 Discussion   ()
09:00 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
09:15
Session 3 (until 10:00) ()
09:15 Cloverleaf concept development - Ramesh Gupta (BNL) Dr Ron Scanlan   ()
09:30 Example connection to fusion magnet technology - Ramesh Gupta (BNL)   ()
09:45 Concepts for high-field dipole magnets - Prof. Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   ()
10:00
Session 3 - Stephen Gourlay (LBNL) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 Europe - Luca Bottura (CERN)   ()
10:25 Japan - Toru Ogitsu   ()
10:50 USA (Snowmass status) - GianLuca Sabbi   ()
11:00
DOE Perspective (until 11:10) ()
11:00 Closing comments - Dr Ken Marken (DOE-OHEP)   ()
11:10
TAC Closeout (until 11:30) ()
PM