POETIC 2019

from Monday, 16 September 2019 (08:00) to Saturday, 21 September 2019 (23:20)
LBL-Hill (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2019
17 Sep 2019
18 Sep 2019
19 Sep 2019
20 Sep 2019
21 Sep 2019
AM
08:30
Free Discussions (until 18:30) (Theory Lunch Room, 70-228)
08:30
TMD -Dr Markus Diehl (until 11:00) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:30 Announcement - Feng Yuan   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:30 Drell-Yan process at moderate mass and transverse momentum - Prof. Werner Vogelsang   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
09:00 Matching between TMD and Collinear Factorizations - Nobuo Sato (Odu)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
09:30 Collinear matching for TMD distributions in the background field method - Dr Andrey Tarasov   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
10:00 Discussions - Dr Markus Diehl   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
10:30 Break   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
11:00
Jet Physics at EIC - Felix Ringer Mateusz Ploskon Miguel Arratia (UC Berkeley) (until 18:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
11:00 Jets at the EIC , experimental considerations - Brian Page   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
11:40 Jets and spin asymmetries at NLO - Werner Vogelsang   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Jet angularities at the EIC - Kyle Lee   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
14:10 Jets at the EIC , experimental considerations - Miguel Arratia (UC Berkeley)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
14:50 Probing Transverse-Momentum Distributions With Groomed Jets - Varun Vaidya   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
15:30 DIS events shapes and alpha_s - Christopher Lee   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
16:10 --- Break ---
16:30 Diffractive dijets at the EIC - Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
17:10 Parton Energy Loss and the Generalized Jet Transport Coefficient - Yuan-Yuan Zhang   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
17:50 Jet simulations in e-A with JETSCAPE - Kolja Kauder (BNL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
11:00
TMD - Alex Prokudin (until 12:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
11:00 Overview of TMD - Jianwei Qiu   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
11:40 Discussions   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:30
Free Discussions (until 18:30) (Theory Lunch Room, 70-228)
08:30
Free Discussions (until 14:00) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:30
TMD -Prof. Tom Mehen (until 14:00) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
08:30 TMD Collaboration Meeting   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
10:30 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
11:00 TMD Collaboration   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
12:30 Lunch Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
08:30
Free Discussions (until 18:30) (Theory Lunch Room, 70-228)
08:30
Free Discussions (until 18:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
08:30
Nucleon Spin at Small-x - Jianwei Qiu (until 11:00) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:30 Spin structure at NNLO and beyond - Prof. Werner Vogelsang   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
09:00 small-x evolution for proton spin and discussions - Prof. Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University) Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
10:30 Break   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
08:25
Announcement (until 08:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:25 Announcement - Feng Yuan   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:30
POETIC Session 1 - Barbara Jacak (until 11:10) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:30 Welcome - Barbara Jacak   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:40 The Electron-Ion Collider: the ultimate electron microscope - Gordon Baym   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
09:25 An overview of EIC science - Xiangdong Ji   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:10 PDF from Lattice QCD - Martha Constantinou   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:40 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:10
POETIC Session 2 - Andre Walker-Loud (until 12:40) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:10 Towards Quasi-Transverse Momentum Dependent PDFs Computable on the Lattice - Dr Yong Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Yong Zhao   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:40 TMD factorization as it stands - Ted Rogers   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
12:10 Twist-3 SSA in photon SIDIS at EIC - Marc Schlegel   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:00
POETIC Session 5 - Anna Stasto (until 10:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:30 Orbital Angular Momentum at Small x - Prof. Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
09:00 Proton spin at small-x - Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
09:30 Conformal invariance of TMD rapidity evolution - Prof. Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU) Ian Balitsky   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:00 Short-range-correlation and Nuclear EMC Effects - Or Hen   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:30 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:00
POETIC Session 6 -Dr Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Lab) (until 12:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:00 Lattice QCD in EIC era - Sergey Syritsyn   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:30 nuclear PDF - Pia Zurita   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
12:00 eA collisions at the LHeC and the FCC-eh: Nestor Armesto - Nestor Armesto   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:30
POETIC Session 10 - Felix Ringer (until 10:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
08:35 lepton-jet correlation in EIC - Xiaohui Liu   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
09:00 jet fragmentation at EIC - Ivan Vitev   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
09:30 fragmentation at EIC - Anselm Vossen   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:00 Diffraction at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Anna Stasto   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
10:30 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:00
POETIC Session 11 - Mateusz Ploskon (until 12:40) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:00 Combined analysis of PDFs and FFs - Nobuo Sato (Odu)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:25 Transverse Energy Energy Correlation in DIS - Mr Haitao Li (LANL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
11:50 Jet simulation at EIC - Miguel Arratia   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
12:15 Reggeon exchange at an EIC: What can we learn - Spencer Klein   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
PM
12:30
TMD (until 14:00) ()
12:30 Iain Stewart, quasi-TMDPDFs, Berkeley 4D seminar (Old LeConte 402), 12:30-1:30pm, https://www-theory.lbl.gov/wordpress/?event=iain-stewart-mit-tba   ()
14:00
TMD - Leonard Gamberg (until 16:00) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:00 Discussions   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:30 Nonperturbative renormalization of the quasi-TMD on the lattice - Dr Yong Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:10 double-JPSi production at LHCb - Marc Schlegel   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:50 Discussions   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:00
TMD (until 16:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:30
TMD - Feng Yuan (until 18:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:30 Extraction of Twist-3 Observables from Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering - Brandon Kriesten (University of Virginia)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
17:10 Quark gluon interactions and partonic orbital angular momentum - Abha Rajan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:00
Free Discussions (until 18:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3104)
14:00
Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD - Feng Yuan (until 16:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:00 CalLat - Andre Walker-Loud   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:30 LatteDB — Database oriented workflow management (for LQCD) - Christopher Körber   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:00 proton pressure and shear distributions - Prof. Will Detmold   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:30 Overview of LaMET - Dr Yong Zhao (MIT)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:00 Break   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:30
Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD -Dr Yong Zhao (MIT) (until 18:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:30 Distribution Amplitude - Ji Xu   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
17:00 GPD from LaMET - Dr Yu-Sheng Liu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute)   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
17:30 Gluon Quasi Distribution Functions in Large Momentum Effective Theory - Ruilin Zhu   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
12:30
TMD (until 14:00) ()
14:00
TMD3 - Chris Lee (until 16:00) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:00 Quasi-PDFs and GPDs - Andreas Metz   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
14:30 First calculation of quasi-GPDs for the nucleon - Martha Constantinou   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:00 TBA - Ted Rogers   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
15:30 TMD quarkonium shape functions - Tom Mehen   (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:00
TMD (until 16:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
16:30
TMD -Prof. Tom Mehen (until 18:30) (Pers Hall, Building 54)
12:40 LUNCH   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:00
POETIC Session 3 - Nu Xu (until 16:05) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:00 GTMDs and Wigner functions: recent developments - Andreas Metz   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:25 Exclusive eta_c photoproduction via C-odd three-gluon exchange - Prof. Adrian Dumitru Dumitru (Baruch College, CUNY)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:50 Diffractive dijet production in electron-nucleus collisions - Dr Bjoern Schenke (BNL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:15 iTMD - Renaud Boussarie   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:40 Correlators at Unequal Rapidity in the Dilute Limit of JIMWLK - Ms Andrecia Ramnath (University of Jyväskylä)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:05 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:35
POETIC Session 4 - Nestor Armesto (until 18:55) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:35 Broadening and saturation effects in dijet azimuthal correlations in p-p and p-Pb collisions at ?sNN= 5.02 TeV - Krzysztof Kutak (Institute for Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:00 TMD from experiment - Dr Harut Avagyan (JLab)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:25 Gluon Sivers function at small-x - Xiaojun Yao   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:50 Transverse-momentum-dependent gluon distribution in a spectator model - Dr Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of Pavia and INFN)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
18:15 Constraining nuclear PDFs in the valence region: from Jefferson Lab to the EIC - Efrain Segarra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
12:30 LUNCH   ()
13:30
POETIC Session 7 - Markus Diehl (until 15:30) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
13:30 EIC jets and PDFs - Francis John Petriello   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:00 Double parton scattering: theory progress - Jonathan Gaunt (CERN)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:30 Precision QCD at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Fred Olness   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:00 Relating Hadronic CP Violation to Higher-Twist Distributions - Mr Chien Yeah Seng Seng (HISKP, Universität Bonn)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:30 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:00
POETIC Session 8 - Xin Dong (until 18:05) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:00 Global fit of the TMD PDFs. - Dr Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF and VU Amsterdam)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:25 Phenomenological analysis of partonic Sivers distribution - Filippo Delcarro (Postdoctoral Researcher)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:50 Recent results in low x theory and phenomenology - Dr Martin Hentschinski (Universidad de las Americas Puebla (UDLAP))   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:15 NLO+NLLx computation of inclusive photon+dijet production in e+A DIS at small x - Kaushik Roy (Stony Brook University)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:40 A helicity analogue of the JIMWLK evolution - Florian Cougoulic Cougoulic (The Ohio State University)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
18:30 BANQUET   ()
12:40 LUNCH   ()
13:40
POETIC Session 12 - Ernst Sichtermann (until 15:40) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
13:40 What can we learn from lepton angular distribution in Drell-Yan and Z-boson production? - Jen-Chieh Peng   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:10 Neutrinos / LBNF connection - Roberto Petti   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
14:40 Deeply inelastic scattering structure functions on a hybrid quantum computer - Dr Andrey Tarasov (BNL)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:10 The Transverse Motion of Quarks in Hadrons and Nuclei - Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
15:40 Break   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:10
POETIC Session 13 - Jianwei Qiu (until 19:00) (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:10 Quantum entanglement - Kong Tu   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
16:40 Operator relations for gravitational form factors - Kazuhiro Tanaka (Juntendo Univ.)   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:10 Summary talks - Werner Vogelsang   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)
17:55 POETIC 2021 - Markus Diehl   (Shyh Wang Hall, 3101)