Joint LARP CM28/HiLumi Meeting, Embassy Suites, Napa, CA

from Monday, 24 April 2017 (08:00) to Wednesday, 26 April 2017 (18:00)
Embassy Suites by Hilton Napa Valley

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Apr 2017
25 Apr 2017
26 Apr 2017
AM
08:30 Welcome - Timothy Symons   ()
08:40 HL-LHC after rebaseline, C&SR2 and reviews - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
09:10 HL-LHC/LARP in US and Goals for CM28 - Dr Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab)   ()
09:40 Status of LHC - Dr Oliver Brüning (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 HL-LHC Accelerator Upgrade Project in US - Ruben Carcagno (FNAL)   ()
10:45 Status of Triplet Magnet and Production Plan - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   ()
11:15 Recent Decisions (Circuits, protection…) - Mr Felix Rodriguez Mateos (CERN)   ()
11:35 US CC Results analysis - Alessandro Ratti   ()
11:55 CC SPS and series production plan - Rama Calaga (CERN)   ()
08:30
Tuesday Morning: WP 2-5 (BB & AP) Parallel Session (until 12:30) ()
08:30 Electron cloud effects: update (triplets, arcs, TDIS) - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN)   ()
09:00 Non-linear correction studies - Frederik Van der Veken (CERN)   ()
09:30 Impact of 11 T field quality - Pascal Hermes (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Break ---
10:20 Observation of beam-beam effects in the LHC and projection to the HL-LHC performance - Dario Pellegrini (CERN)   ()
10:50 BBLR Compensation in the LHC: test plan, outcome of the BBLR Workshop - Ioannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
11:20 BBLR Compensation experiment at CERN: Simulations and obervables - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   ()
11:50 BBLR Compensation HW status - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   ()
08:30
Tuesday morning: Crab Cavity Parallel Session (until 12:00) ()
08:30 First Test Results of DQW-HOM testing - James Mitchell (Lancaster Univ.)   ()
08:45 Integration Options for RFD Cryomodule - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC)   ()
09:15 HOM Damping & Improvements, DQW - Qiong Wu (BNL)   ()
09:40 HOM Damping & Improvements, RFD - De Silva Subashini (Old Dominion University)   ()
10:05 --- Break ---
10:30 HL-LHC AUP Strategy for RFD Dressed Cavities - Mr Leonardo Ristori (FNAL)   ()
11:00 Discussion: Toward common interfaces and component procurements - Mr Leonardo Ristori (FNAL) Dr Rama Calaga (CERN)   ()
08:30
Tuesday morning: Magnets parallel session (until 12:30) ()
08:30 MQXFS3/3b Test Results - Dr Marta Bajko (CERN)   ()
09:00 CryoAssembly Test Requirements and Acceptance Plan - Dr Marta Bajko (CERN)   ()
09:40 Conductor Procurement and QC from LARP & CERN - Dr Bernardo Bordini (CERN) Lance Cooley (FNAL)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 MQXF Status and Plans - Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN) Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   ()
10:50 Long Coil Fabrication Status at CERN - Dr Friedrich Lackner (CERN)   ()
11:10 MAXFA Structure Status and Review Goals - Dan Cheng (LBL)   ()
11:40 Cold Mass Functional Requirements - Dr Sandor Feher (FNAL)   ()
08:30 Project at CERN/Europe - Laurent Tavian (CERN) Dr Oliver Brüning (CERN)   ()
09:00 HL-LHC Beam Physics in view of Recent Technical Achievements - Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   ()
09:30 Report from Magnets Session - Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   ()
10:00 Report from Cavity Session - Alessandro Ratti   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45 Report from Accelerator Physics Session - Dr IOANNIS Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
11:15 Plans for e- Lens in HL-LHC - Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   ()
11:45 Plans for "Continued LARP" - Dr Tom Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
PM
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
13:45 Toohig Session Introduction - GianLuca Sabbi   ()
13:55 Toohig Candidate #1 - Lee Robert Carver (CERN)   ()
14:15 Toohig Candidate #2 - Vittorio Marinozzi (INFN)   ()
14:35 Toohig Candidate #3 - Doug Storey (TRIUMF)   ()
14:55 Toohig Candidate #4 - Kent Wootton (SLAC)   ()
15:15 --- Break ---
15:30
Monday Late Afternoon: Crab Cavities Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
15:30 SPS experience & towards an Engineering Specification for Series Production - Paula Freijedo Menendez (CERN)   ()
15:50 CERN Cavity Results (DQW) - Dr Alejandro Castilla (Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:20 Result Analysis and Next Steps for US-DQW Cavities - Qiong Wu (BNL)   ()
16:40 Results Analysis and Next Steps for US-RFD Cavitiies - Subashini De Silva (Jefferson Lab)   ()
17:00 Discussion   ()
15:30
Monday Late Afternoon: Joint Magnet/Accelerator Physics Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
15:30 MQXFS1b test results - Stoyan Stoynev (Fermilab)   ()
15:50 MQXFPM1 test results & test facility prep for prototypes - Dr Joseph Muratore (BNL) Dr Peter Wanderer (BNL)   ()
16:10 MQXFS field quality measurements & analysis - SUSANA IZQUIERDO BERMUDEZ (CERN)   ()
16:30 Impact of field quality: single beam - Dr Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)   ()
16:50 Impact of field quality in collision - Dr Yannis Papapphilippou (CERN)   ()
17:10 MQXF Quench Protection Update - Dr Emmanuele Ravaioli (LBNL)   ()
17:40 Discussion   ()
15:30
Monday Late Afternoon: WP 2-5 (e-lens) Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
15:30 Update on LHC Electron Lens Design - Diego Perini (CERN)   ()
16:00 FNAL measurements with CERN gun - Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)   ()
16:30 Hollow Electron Lens for HL-LHC: Effect on core - Miriam Fitterer (Fermilab)   ()
17:00 Hollow Electron Lens for HL-LHC: Effect on tails - Joschka Wagner (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Tuesday Afternoon: Joint WP2-4-5 Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Impact of Noise on Beam Quality - Ji Qiang (LBNL)   ()
14:30 SPS Crab Cavity tests: preparation of the experiments - Androula Alekou (CERN)   ()
14:50 Collimation with crab cavities in SPS - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   ()
15:20 --- Break ---
15:50 Field emission studies in crab cavities - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   ()
16:15 Progress on the Electro-Mechanical Analysis of the RFD Crab Cavity - Oleksiy Kononenko (SLAC)   ()
16:30 WBFS Review Results and Status - John Fox (SLAC)   ()
Slides
17:00 Next Generation WB Feedback Controller - Ozhan Turgut (SLAC)   ()
Slides
13:45
Tuesday Afternoon: Magnets Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
13:50 Cold Mass Design Status - Sandor Feher   ()
14:20 Discussion   ()
14:40 Cryostat Status and Plans - Delio Ramos (CERN)   ()
15:20 Materials for HL-LHC AUP Cryo-Assemblies - Ruben Carcagno (FNAL)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Plans and Timing for CERN/HL-LHC AUP Parts Exchange - Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   ()
16:50 Upgrade of the Horizontal Test Facility at FNAL - Dr Mike Tartaglia (FNAL)   ()
17:20 Discussion   ()
18:30 --- No-Host Collaboration Dinner ---