USPAS Summer 2022: Superconducting Accelerator Magnets

from Monday, 20 June 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 1 July 2022 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2022
21 Jun 2022
22 Jun 2022
23 Jun 2022
24 Jun 2022
27 Jun 2022
28 Jun 2022
29 Jun 2022
30 Jun 2022
1 Jul 2022
AM
08:00 Unit 1: Course introduction - Paolo Ferracin   ()
08:15 Unit 2: Main magnet specifications in circular accelerators - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
10:00 Exercise set 1 - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
08:00 Unit 3: Field harmonics and specification of correctors - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
09:00 Unit 4: Magnetic design 1: How to create perfect fields with current lines - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
10:00 Exercise set 2 - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
08:00 Unit 5: Basics of superconductivity and applications I - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
09:00 Unit 6: Basics of superconductivity and applications II - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
10:00 Exercise set 3 - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
08:00 Unit 7: Magnetic design 2: Short sample field, margins and sensitivities - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
09:00 Unit 8: Magnetic design 3: Iron effect, grading techniques, and two-in-one dipoles - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
10:00 Exercise set 4 - ezio TODESCO (CERN)   ()
08:00 Unit 9: Practical superconductors for accelerator magnets I - Paolo Ferracin   ()
09:00 Unit 10: Practical superconductors for accelerator magnets II - Paolo Ferracin   ()
10:00 Exercise set 5 - Paolo Ferracin   ()
08:00 Unit 11: Protection of superconducting accelerator magnets - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
09:00 Unit 12: AC losses in superconductors - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
10:00 Exercise set 6 - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
08:00 Unit 13: Lorentz forces and stresses in superconducting accelerator magnets I - Paolo Ferracin   ()
09:00 Unit 14: Lorentz forces and stresses in superconducting accelerator magnets I - Paolo Ferracin   ()
10:00 Exercise set 7 - Paolo Ferracin   ()
08:00 Unit 15: Construction methods and support structures I - Paolo Ferracin   ()
09:00 Unit 16: Construction methods and support structures II - Paolo Ferracin   ()
10:00 Exercise set 8 - Paolo Ferracin   ()
08:00 Unit 17: Degradation and training I - Paolo Ferracin   ()
09:00 Unit 18: Degradation and training II - Paolo Ferracin   ()
10:00 Exercise set 9 - Paolo Ferracin   ()
08:00 Unit 19: Diagnostic and instrumentation I - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
09:00 Unit 20: Diagnostic and instrumentation II - Maxim Martchevskii   ()
10:00 Close-out - Paolo Ferracin   ()
PM