Workshop for Applied Nuclear Data Activities (WANDA)

US/Eastern
City View and State Room (7th Floor) (Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University)

City View and State Room (7th Floor)

Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
Catherine Romano (ORNL), Lee Bernstein
    • 07:30 08:00
      Registration & Continental Breakfast 30m City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 08:00 08:15
      Welcome & Opening Remarks 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Tim Hallman (Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics )
    • 08:15 08:35
      Introduction - Structure and Goals 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
    • 08:35 08:55
      Nuclear Data for NA-22 Proliferation Detection 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Christopher Ramos, Donny Hornback
    • 08:55 09:05
      Nuclear Data for NA-22 Forensics 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Timothy Ashenfelter (DOE/NNSA)
    • 09:05 09:15
      DTRA Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Joanna Ingraham
    • 09:15 09:25
      NRC Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Don Algama
    • 09:25 09:35
      Office of Nuclear Energy Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: David Henderson
    • 09:35 09:45
      Nuclear Criticality Safety Program 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Michael Zerkle
    • 09:45 09:55
      Naval Reactors Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Stephen Bell
    • 09:55 10:15
      Break 20m
    • 10:15 10:30
      IAEA Nuclear Data Activities 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Arjan Koning (IAEA)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Nuclear Energy Agency Nuclear Data Activities 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Arjan Koning (IAEA), Michael Fleming
    • 10:45 11:45
      Nuclear Data Pipeline Getting Data To The User 1h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: David Brown (BNL/NNDC), Jeremy Conlin, Michael Zerkle, Patrick Talou, Robert Casperson (LLNL), Teresa Bailey, Yaron Danon (RPI)
    • 11:45 12:00
      WANDA Successes and Lessons Learned 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch Group Photo 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 1: AI/Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 2h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Amy Lovell, Denise Neudecker, Guannan Zhang, Jesson Hutchinson, Jutta Escher (LLNL), Kelli Humbird, Kyle Wendt, Leo Neufcourt, Michelle Kuchera, Mike Grosskopf, Nicholas Schunck, Pedro Vincente Valdez, Shinjae Yoo, Tim Hallman (Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics ), Vlad Sobes
      • Plenary Talks 32m
      • Nuclear Data Pipeline Talks 1h 30m
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 2: Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 2h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Bethany Goldblum, Brian Quiter, Bruce Pierson, Bryce Littlejohn (IIT), Chris Grant, Donny Hornback, Joanna Ingraham, Juan Manfredi, Michael Moore (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mike Rising, Morgan Fox, Namdoo Moon, Ram Venkataraman, Seth McConchie, Stephen Croft
    • 15:15 15:35
      Break 20m
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 1: AI/Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 1h 40m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Amy Lovell, Denise Neudecker, Guannan Zhang, Jesson Hutchinson, Jutta Escher (LLNL), Kelli Humbird, Kyle Wendt, Leo Neufcourt, Michelle Kuchera, Mike Grosskopf, Nicholas Schunck, Pedro Vincente Valdez, Shinjae Yoo, Tim Hallman (Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics ), Vlad Sobes
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 2: Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 1h 40m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Bethany Goldblum, Brian Quiter, Bruce Pierson, Bryce Littlejohn (IIT), Chris Grant, Donny Hornback, Joanna Ingraham, Juan Manfredi, Michael Moore (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mike Rising, Morgan Fox, Namdoo Moon, Ram Venkataraman, Seth McConchie, Stephen Croft
      • Discussion 1h
    • 17:16 17:17
      Adjourn Day 1 1m
    • 07:30 08:00
      Registration (if you didn’t attend Day 1) & Continental Breakfast (included in meal fee) 30m City View Lobby ()

      City View Lobby

    • 08:00 10:00
      Roadmapping Session 3: Covariance/Sensitivity/Uncertainty/Validation 2h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Alejandro Sonzogni, BJ Marshall, Bradley Rearden (ORNL), Denise Neudecker, Kent Parsons, Kyle Wendt, Mike Rising, Rike Bostelmann, Teresa Bailey, Vlad Sobes
    • 08:00 10:00
      Roadmapping Session 4, Part 1: Nuclear Data for Isotope Production 2h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Arjan Koning (IAEA), Catherine Romano (ORNL), Dave Rotsch, Ethan Balkin (DOE), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Greg Severin, Lee Bernstein
    • 10:00 10:20
      Break 20m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Roadmapping Session 3: Covariance/Sensitivity/Uncertainty/Validation 1h 40m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Alejandro Sonzogni, BJ Marshall, Bradley Rearden (ORNL), Denise Neudecker, Kent Parsons, Kyle Wendt, Mike Rising, Rike Bostelmann, Teresa Bailey, Vlad Sobes
    • 10:20 12:00
      Roadmapping Session 4, Part 2: Nuclear Data Target Production 1h 40m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Andrew Voyles, Catherine Romano (ORNL), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Evelyn Bond, Hye Young Lee, John Greene, Mike Zach, Paul Benny
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 5: Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 2h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Lee Bernstein, Darren Bleuel (LLNL), Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC), Gustavo Nobre, Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Ramona Vogt, Marie-Laure Mauborgne (Schlumberger Limited), Mauricio Ayllon Unzueta (University of California, Berkeley), Seth McConchie, Jo Ressler, Kristin Hertz
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 6: Scattering, Transport and Shielding 2h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Ayman Hawari, Carl Brune, Jon Dahl, Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle, Mike Rising, Teresa Bailey, Will Wieselquist, Yaron Danon (RPI)
    • 15:15 15:35
      Break 20m
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 5: Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 1h 40m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Lee Bernstein, Darren Bleuel (LLNL), Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC), Gustavo Nobre, Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Ramona Vogt, Marie-Laure Mauborgne (Schlumberger Limited), Mauricio Ayllon Unzueta (University of California, Berkeley), Seth McConchie, Jo Ressler
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 6: Scattering, Transport and Shielding 1h 40m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Ayman Hawari, Carl Brune, Jon Dahl, Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle, Mike Rising, Teresa Bailey, Will Wieselquist, Yaron Danon (RPI)
    • 17:15 17:16
      Adjourn Day 2 1m
    • 17:15 19:15
      Optional No Host Social 2h
    • 07:45 08:30
      Registration (if you didn’t attend Day 1 or 2) & Continental Breakfast 45m City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 08:30 08:45
      The Nuclear Data Interagency Working Group FOA 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Tim Hallman, Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics
    • 08:45 09:00
      Improving the Nuclear Data on Fission Product Decays at CARIBU 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Guy Savard
    • 09:00 09:15
      Novel Approach for Improving Antineutrino Spectral Predictions for Nonproliferation Applications 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Filip Kondev, Guy Savard
    • 09:15 09:30
      238U(p,xn) and 235U(d,xn) 235-237Np Nuclear Reaction Cross Sections Relevant to the Production of 236gNp 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 09:30 09:45
      State-of-the-art Gamma-ray Spectroscopy to Enhance the ENSDF 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC)
    • 10:00 10:15
      Improving the double-differential 238U(n,n’g) cross section using neutron-gamma coincidences 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 10:15 10:35
      Break 20m
    • 10:35 10:50
      Integral Measurements of Independent and Cumulative Fission Product Yields Supporting Nuclear Forensics and Other Applications 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Todd Bredeweg (LANL)
    • 10:50 11:05
      Evaluation of Energy Dependent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Toshihiko Kawano (LANL)
    • 11:05 11:20
      Measurement of Independent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Dana Duke (LANL)
    • 11:20 11:35
      Independent Fission Product Yields from 0.5 to 20 MeV 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Jack Winkelbauer
    • 11:35 11:50
      Energy Dependent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Anton Tonchev
    • 11:50 12:00
      Nuclear Data Scoping Studies 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 13:00 13:20
      Session Summary - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Vlad Sobes
    • 13:20 13:40
      Session Summary - Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Bethany Goldblum
    • 13:40 14:00
      Session Summary - Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 14:00 14:20
      Session Summary - Scattering, Transport and Shielding 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle
    • 14:20 14:40
      Session Summary - Covariance/ Sensitivity/ Uncertainty/ Validation and Its Impact on Applications 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Denise Neudecker
    • 14:40 15:00
      Session Summary - Nuclear Data for Isotope Production and Nuclear Data Target Fabrication 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Break 20m
    • 15:20 16:50
      Q&A Session 1h 30m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 16:50 17:00
      Workshop Closing and Next Steps 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
    • 17:00 17:01
      Adjourn Final Day 3 1m