Workshop for Applied Nuclear Data Activities (WANDA)

US/Eastern
City View and State Room (7th Floor) (Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University)

City View and State Room (7th Floor)

Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
Catherine Romano (ORNL), Lee Bernstein
    • 07:30 08:00
      Registration & Continental Breakfast 30m City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 08:00 08:15
      Welcome & Opening Remarks 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Tim Hallman, Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics
    • 08:15 08:35
      Introduction - Structure and Goals 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano, ORNL
    • 08:35 08:55
      Nuclear Data for NA-22 Proliferation Detection 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Christopher Ramos, Donny Hornback
    • 08:55 09:05
      Nuclear Data for NA-22 Forensics 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Timothy Ashenfelter (DOE/NNSA)
    • 09:05 09:15
      DTRA Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Joanna Ingraham
    • 09:15 09:25
      NRC Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Don Algama
    • 09:25 09:35
      Office of Nuclear Energy Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: David Henderson
    • 09:35 09:45
      Nuclear Criticality Safety Program 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Michael Zerkle
    • 09:45 09:55
      Naval Reactors Nuclear Data Needs 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Stephen Bell
    • 09:55 10:15
      Break 20m
    • 10:15 10:30
      IAEA Nuclear Data Activities 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Arjan Koning (IAEA)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Nuclear Energy Agency Nuclear Data Activities 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Arjan Koning (IAEA), Michael Fleming
    • 10:45 11:45
      Nuclear Data Pipeline Getting Data To The User 1h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: David Brown (BNL/NNDC), Expert Panel
      • Experiment 8m
        Speaker: Yaron Danon (RPI)
      • Theory & Evaluation 8m
        Speaker: Patrick Talou
      • Data Processing 8m
        Speaker: Jeremy Conlin
      • Transport Codes 8m
        Speaker: Teresa Bailey
      • Bench Marking 8m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle
      • Robert Casperson 8m
        Speaker: Robert Casperson (LLNL)
      • Pipeline Introduction 12m
        Speaker: David Brown (BNL/NNDC)
    • 11:45 12:00
      WANDA Successes and Lessons Learned 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch Group Photo 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:45
      Roadmapping Session 1: AI/Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 2h 30m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Amy Lovell, Denise Neudecker, Guannan Zhang, Jesson Hutchinson, Jutta Escher (LLNL), Kelli Humbird, Kyle Wendt, Leo Neufcourt, Michelle Kuchera, Mike Grosskopf, Nicholas Schunck, Pedro Vincente Valdez, Shinjae Yoo, Tim Hallman (Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics ), Vlad Sobes
    • 13:15 15:45
      Roadmapping Session 2: Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 2h 30m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Bethany Goldblum, Brian Quiter, Bruce Pierson, Bryce Littlejohn (IIT), Chris Grant, Donny Hornback, Joanna Ingraham, Juan Manfredi, Michael Moore (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mike Rising, Morgan Fox, Namdoo Moon, Ram Venkataraman, Seth McConchie, Stephen Croft
      • Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Bethany Goldblum, Brian Quiter, Bruce Pierson
      • NNSA NA-22 10m
        Speaker: Donny Hornback
      • DTRA 10m
        Speaker: Joanna Ingraham
      • DHS 10m
        Speaker: Namdoo Moon
      • K Edge X-Rays, Photoelectric Cross Sections, Stopping Power 9m
        Speaker: Stephen Croft
      • Fission Product Stopping Power 9m
        Speaker: Michael Moore (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
      • Cerenkov and WbLS 9m
        Speaker: Chris Grant
      • Antineutrino Signal Modeling for Detection 9m
        Speaker: Bryce Littlejohn (IIT)
      • Fast Neutron Detector Modeling 9m
        Speaker: Juan Manfredi
      • Detector Modeling for Associated Particle Imaging 9m
        Speaker: Seth McConchie
      • Gamma Cascade Summing 9m
        Speaker: Bruce Pierson
      • X-Ray Emission 9m
        Speaker: Ram Venkataraman
      • Stopping Power for Isotope Production Cross Sections 9m
        Speaker: Morgan Fox
      • Photoatomic data 9m
      • CGM Modeling in MCNP 15m
        Speaker: Mike Rising
    • 15:45 16:15
      Break 30m
    • 16:15 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 1: AI/Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 1h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Amy Lovell, Denise Neudecker, Guannan Zhang, Jesson Hutchinson, Jutta Escher (LLNL), Kelli Humbird, Kyle Wendt, Leo Neufcourt, Michelle Kuchera, Mike Grosskopf, Nicholas Schunck, Pedro Vincente Valdez, Shinjae Yoo, Tim Hallman (Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics ), Vlad Sobes
      • Moderate Discussion 1h 25m
    • 16:15 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 2: Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 1h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Bethany Goldblum, Brian Quiter, Bruce Pierson, Bryce Littlejohn (IIT), Chris Grant, Donny Hornback, Joanna Ingraham, Juan Manfredi, Michael Moore (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory), Mike Rising, Morgan Fox, Namdoo Moon, Ram Venkataraman, Seth McConchie, Stephen Croft
      • Discussion 1h
    • 17:16 17:17
      Adjourn Day 1 1m
    • 07:30 08:00
      Registration (if you didn’t attend Day 1) & Continental Breakfast (included in meal fee) 30m City View Lobby ()

      City View Lobby

    • 08:00 10:00
      Roadmapping Session 3: Covariance/Sensitivity/Uncertainty/Validation 2h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Alejandro Sonzogni, BJ Marshall, Bradley Rearden (ORNL), Denise Neudecker, Kent Parsons, Kyle Wendt, Mike Rising, Rike Bostelmann, Teresa Bailey, Vlad Sobes
      • Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker
      • FYI FOA, a success story for covariances 5m
        Speaker: Alejandro Sonzogni
      • Discussion 5m
      • Various covariance needs 5m
        Speaker: Teresa Bailey
      • Discussion 15m
      • Various covariance needs for nuclear energy, reactor physics, etc. 5m
        Speaker: Bradley Rearden (ORNL)
      • Discussion 15m
      • Angular distribution covariance needs 5m
        Speaker: Kent Parsons
      • Discussion 10m
      • Tools for verification and validation of covariances 10m
        Speaker: BJ Marshall
      • Discussion 10m
      • Correcting existing covariances 5m
        Speaker: Kyle Wendt
      • Discussion 15m
    • 08:00 10:00
      Roadmapping Session 4, Part 1: Nuclear Data for Isotope Production 2h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Arjan Koning (IAEA), Catherine Romano (ORNL), Dave Rotsch, Ethan Balkin (DOE), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Greg Severin, Lee Bernstein
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Ethan Balkin (DOE)
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Arjan Koning (IAEA)
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Lee Bernstein
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Greg Severin
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs 15m
        Speaker: Dave Rotsch
      • Isotope Data Status and Needs Discussion 30m
    • 10:00 10:20
      Break 20m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Roadmapping Session 3: Covariance/Sensitivity/Uncertainty/Validation 1h 40m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Alejandro Sonzogni, BJ Marshall, Bradley Rearden (ORNL), Denise Neudecker, Kent Parsons, Kyle Wendt, Mike Rising, Rike Bostelmann, Teresa Bailey, Vlad Sobes
      • Sensitivity tools 5m
        Speaker: Mike Rising
      • Discussion 15m
      • ENDF/B-VIII.0, the tweaked general-purpose library 5m
        Speaker: Rike Bostelmann
      • Discussion 10m
      • Nuclear data adjustment tools 5m
        Speaker: BJ Marshall
      • Discussion 15m
      • Integral experiments for validating nuclear data beyond criticality 5m
        Speaker: Vlad Sobes
      • Discussion 15m
      • General Discussion 25m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Roadmapping Session 4, Part 2: Nuclear Data Target Production 1h 40m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Andrew Voyles, Catherine Romano (ORNL), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Evelyn Bond, Hye Young Lee, John Greene, Mike Zach, Paul Benny
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production 15m
        Speaker: John Greene
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production 15m
        Speaker: Evelyn Bond
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production 15m
        Speaker: Paul Benny
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production 15m
        Speaker: Hye Young Lee
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Voyles
      • Nuclear Physics Target Production Discussion 15m
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 5: Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 2h City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Lee Bernstein, Darren Bleuel (LLNL), Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC), Gustavo Nobre, Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Ramona Vogt, Marie-Laure Mauborgne (Schlumberger Limited), Mauricio Ayllon Unzueta (University of California, Berkeley), Seth McConchie, Jo Ressler, Kristin Hertz
      • Opening 5m
        Speaker: Lee Bernstein (LBNL, UCB)
      • TBD 20m
        Speaker: Darren Bleuel (LLNL)
      • TBD 15m
        Speaker: Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC)
      • Inelastic Gamma Cross Sections in Reaction Evaluations 15m
        Speaker: Gustavo Nobre
      • Inelastic Scattering Gamma Validation using the Baghdad Atlas 15m
        Speaker: Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley)
      • Discussion of Capabilities 20m
      • Prompt fission photons from a modeler's perspective 15m
        Speaker: Ramona Vogt
      • Impact of the Cross Section Library Choice on Modeling Nuclear Tools for Oil Exploration 15m
        Speaker: Marie Mauborgne
    • 13:15 15:15
      Roadmapping Session 6: Scattering, Transport and Shielding 2h State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Ayman Hawari, Carl Brune, Jon Dahl, Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle, Mike Rising, Teresa Bailey, Will Wieselquist, Yaron Danon (RPI)
      • ASC Codes at LLNL and LANL 15m
        Speakers: Jon Dahl, Teresa Bailey
      • Reactor Physics Codes 15m
        Speaker: Will Wieselquist
      • Naval Codes, KAPL and Bettis 15m
        Speaker: Michael Zerkle
      • University Transport Codes 10m
      • Applications/Transport Discussion 30m
    • 15:15 15:35
      Break 20m
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 5: Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 1h 40m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Lee Bernstein, Darren Bleuel (LLNL), Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC), Gustavo Nobre, Amanda Lewis (UC Berkeley), Ramona Vogt, Marie-Laure Mauborgne (Schlumberger Limited), Mauricio Ayllon Unzueta (University of California, Berkeley), Seth McConchie, Jo Ressler, Kristin Hertz
      • From Earth to outer space: surface composition analysis with neutron-induced gamma rays 15m
        Speaker: Mauricio Ayllon Unzueta (University of California, Berkeley)
      • TBD 15m
        Speaker: Seth McConchie
      • TBD 15m
        Speaker: Jo Ressler
      • TBD 15m
        Speaker: Kristin Hertz
      • Discussion of Data Needs 40m
    • 15:35 17:15
      Roadmapping Session 6: Scattering, Transport and Shielding 1h 40m State Room ()

      State Room

      Speakers: Ayman Hawari, Carl Brune, Jon Dahl, Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle, Mike Rising, Teresa Bailey, Will Wieselquist, Yaron Danon (RPI)
      • Fast Elastic 30m
        Speaker: Yaron Danon (RPI)
      • Thermal Scattering 30m
        Speaker: Ayman Hawari
      • Fe Scattering with Pulsed Spheres 15m
        Speaker: Carl Brune
      • Overview of Capabilities 15m
      • Nuclear Data and Opportunites Discussion 20m
    • 17:15 17:16
      Adjourn Day 2 1m
    • 17:15 19:15
      Optional No Host Social 2h
    • 07:45 08:30
      Registration (if you didn’t attend Day 1 or 2) & Continental Breakfast 45m City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 08:30 08:45
      The Nuclear Data Interagency Working Group FOA 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Tim Hallman, Associate Director of Science for Nuclear Physics
    • 08:45 09:00
      Improving the Nuclear Data on Fission Product Decays at CARIBU 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Guy Savard
    • 09:00 09:15
      Novel Approach for Improving Antineutrino Spectral Predictions for Nonproliferation Applications 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Filip Kondev, Guy Savard
    • 09:15 09:30
      238U(p,xn) and 235U(d,xn) 235-237Np Nuclear Reaction Cross Sections Relevant to the Production of 236gNp 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 09:30 09:45
      State-of-the-art Gamma-ray Spectroscopy to Enhance the ENSDF 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC)
    • 09:45 10:00
      Beta-strength function, reactor decay heat, and anti-neutrino properties from total absorption spectroscopy of fission fragments 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Krzysztof Rykaczewski
    • 10:00 10:15
      Improving the double-differential 238U(n,n’g) cross section using neutron-gamma coincidences 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 10:15 10:35
      Break 20m
    • 10:35 10:50
      Integral Measurements of Independent and Cumulative Fission Product Yields Supporting Nuclear Forensics and Other Applications 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Todd Bredeweg (LANL)
    • 10:50 11:05
      Evaluation of Energy Dependent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Toshihiko Kawano (LANL)
    • 11:05 11:20
      Measurement of Independent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Dana Duke (LANL)
    • 11:20 11:35
      Independent Fission Product Yields from 0.5 to 20 MeV 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Jack Winkelbauer
    • 11:35 11:50
      Energy Dependent Fission Product Yields 15m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Anton Tonchev
    • 11:50 12:00
      Nuclear Data Scoping Studies 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      City View and State Room (7th Floor)

      Elliott School of International Affairs at the George Washington University

      1957 E Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052
    • 13:00 13:20
      Session Summary - Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Nuclear Data 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Vlad Sobes
    • 13:20 13:40
      Session Summary - Detector Models, Atomic Data and Stopping Powers 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Bethany Goldblum
    • 13:40 14:00
      Session Summary - Neutron Induced Gamma Production and Gamma Decay 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 14:00 14:20
      Session Summary - Scattering, Transport and Shielding 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speakers: Matthew Devlin (LANL), Michael Zerkle
    • 14:20 14:40
      Session Summary - Covariance/ Sensitivity/ Uncertainty/ Validation and Its Impact on Applications 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Denise Neudecker
    • 14:40 15:00
      Session Summary - Nuclear Data for Isotope Production and Nuclear Data Target Fabrication 20m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 15:00 15:20
      Break 20m
    • 15:20 16:50
      Q&A Session 1h 30m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Lee Bernstein
    • 16:50 17:00
      Workshop Closing and Next Steps 10m City View Room ()

      City View Room

      Speaker: Catherine Romano (ORNL)
    • 17:00 17:01
      Adjourn Final Day 3 1m