Workshop for Applied Nuclear Data Activities (WANDA 2022) [PRELIMINARY]

US/Pacific
Cisco WebEx (Virtually)

Cisco WebEx (Virtually)

Bruce Pierson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) , Karolina (Kay) Kolos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
    • 07:30 16:30
      Opening Plenary
    • 07:30 11:30
      Session One: Reactions on Unstable Nuclei: Chairs: J. Batchelder (UC Berkeley), J. Despotopulos (LLNL), H-Y. Lee (LANL), G. Severin (MSU/NSCL)
    • 12:30 16:30
      Session Two: Nuclear Data for High Energy Ion Interactions and Secondary Particle Production: Chairs: K.LaBel (KBR Wyle/SSAI), M. Smith (ORNL), R. Vogt (LLNL/UC Davis)
      • 12:30
        Logistical introduction 5m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 12:35
        Technical introduction 20m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 12:55
        Physics-based modeling 15m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 13:10
        Code-based modeling 15m
        Speaker: Zi-Wei Lin
      • 13:25
        Spacecraft-based modeling 15m
        Speaker: In-Soo Jun
      • 13:40
        Modleing Panel Discussion 10m
      • 13:50
        ESA/NASA/GSI database 15m
        Speaker: Francesca Luoni
      • 14:05
        US Nuclear Data Program databases 10m
        Speaker: David Brown
      • 14:15
        Databases Panel Discussion 10m
      • 14:25
        Break 15m
      • 14:40
        US facilities (except RHIC) 15m
        Speaker: Ken Label
      • 14:55
        European facilities 15m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 15:10
        RHIC 8m
        Speaker: Daniel Cebra
      • 15:18
        Experimental Panel Discussion 12m
      • 15:30
        Overview on applications 15m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 15:45
        Semiconductors 15m
        Speaker: Robert Reed
      • 16:00
        p-induced Fission 5m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 16:05
        Other 5m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 16:10
        Applications Panel Discussion 15m
      • 16:25
        Summary and Final Questions and Comments 5m
    • 07:30 11:30
      Session Three: Neutrons as Secondary Particles and Their Interactions with Matter: Chairs: L. Heilbronn (UT Knoxville), N. Hertel (ORNL), T. Slaba (NASA)
    • 12:30 16:30
      Session Four: Photon Reactions and Transport: Chairs: B. Beck (LLNL), C. Howell (TUNL/Duke), T. Kawano (LANL), C. Miller (DHS)
      • 12:30
        What applications utilize these data, and what are the data needs? 15m
        Speaker: Keith Jankowski
      • 12:45
        What applications utilize these data, and what are the data needs? 15m
        Speaker: Brian Quiter
      • 13:00
        What applications utilize these data, and what are the data needs? 15m
        Speaker: Joseph Bendahan
      • 13:15
        What applications utilize these data, and what are the data needs? 15m
        Speaker: Mohammad Ahmed
      • 13:30
        Break 10m
      • 13:40
        What data compilations exist, and what are the gaps? 20m
        Speaker: Toshihiko Kawano
      • 14:00
        What experimental facilities exist for new measurements? 15m
        Speaker: Ying Wu
      • 14:15
        What experimental facilities exist for new measurements? 15m
        Speaker: Norbert Pietralla
      • 14:30
        Discussion and Summary 20m
      • 14:50
        Break 10m
      • 15:00
        What theoretical capabilities or developments are needed for evaluations? 20m
        Speaker: Eric Ormand
      • 15:20
        How are these data processed and stored in libraries and what validation/verification benchmarks are available? 15m
        Speaker: Wim Haeck
      • 15:35
        How are these data processed and stored in libraries and what validation/verification benchmarks are available? 5m
        Speaker: Caleb Matton
      • 15:40
        What gaps or needs exist in transport codes? 10m
        Speaker: Michael Rising
      • 15:50
        What gaps or needs exist in transport codes? 10m
        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko
      • 16:00
        Discussion and Summary 30m
    • 07:30 11:30
      Session Five: Stopping Powers, Energy Deposition and Dose: Chairs: L. Bernstein (LBNL/UC Berkeley), P. Griffin (SNL), M. Kruse (LLNL), T. Turflinger (Aero)
    • 12:30 16:30
      Session Six: Nuclear Data adjustments and Impact on Applications: Chairs: D. Neudecker (LANL), A. Lewis (NNL), R. Casperson (LLNL)
      • 12:30
        what is adjustment 15m
        Speaker: Robert Casperson
      • 12:45
        what is adjustment 10m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker
      • 12:55
        Discussion on adjustment 10m
      • 13:05
        Use cases 15m
        Speaker: Oscar Cabellos
      • 13:20
        Use cases 15m
        Speaker: Timothy Drzewiecki
      • 13:35
        Use cases 15m
        Speaker: Michael Rising
      • 13:50
        Use cases 15m
        Speaker: Jesson Hutchinson
      • 14:05
        Discussion on use cases 25m
      • 14:30
        Break 15m
      • 14:45
        Stumbling Blocks and Needs 10m
        Speaker: Amanda Lewis
      • 14:55
        Stumbling Blocks and Needs 10m
        Speaker: Ian Hill
      • 15:05
        Stumbling Blocks and Needs 10m
        Speaker: Catherine Percher
      • 15:15
        Stumbling Blocks and Needs 15m
        Speaker: BJ Marshall
      • 15:30
        Discussion on stumbling blocks and needs 30m
      • 16:00
        Discussion on what should go in summary document 30m
    • 07:30 16:30
      Closing Plenary