Workshop for Applied Nuclear Data Activities (WANDA 2024)

US/Eastern
Amy Lovell, Jesse Brown
    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session I: Plenary
      Conveners: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Jesse Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 8:00 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speakers: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Jesse Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 8:05 AM
        NDWG Welcome and Overview 5m
        Speaker: Todd Bredeweg (LANL)
      • 8:10 AM
        WANDA Welcome/NSAC 25m
        Speaker: Tim Hallman (Department of Energy Nuclear Physics)
      • 8:35 AM
        NDIAWG 25m
        Speaker: Keith Jankowski (DOE Office of Science, Nuclear Physics)
      • 9:00 AM
        NDWG Update 5m
        Speaker: Catherine Romano (IB3 Global Solutions)
      • 9:05 AM
        Recap of Nuclear Data for Fusion Energy Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Rian Bahran (EOP/OSTP)
      • 9:20 AM
        FES 15m
        Speaker: Michael Halfmoon (DOE)
      • 9:35 AM
        DOE IP 15m
        Speaker: Ethan Balkin (DOE)
      • 9:50 AM
        Break 20m
      • 10:10 AM
        Nuclear Data DNN NNSA 25m
        Speaker: David Matters (NNSA NA-221)
      • 10:35 AM
        DTRA 20m
        Speakers: David Kulp (DTRA), Joanna Ingraham (Defense Threat Reduction Agency)
      • 10:55 AM
        NA-113 15m
        Speaker: Tod Caldwell (NNSA)
      • 11:10 AM
        NA-114 15m
        Speaker: Jim Peltz (DOE)
      • 11:25 AM
        NCSP 15m
        Speaker: Douglas Bowen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 11:40 AM
        The Nuclear Data Pipeline 20m
        Speaker: David Brown (BNL/NNDC)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Session II: FES: Fusion Neutronics
      Conveners: Keegan Kelly (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Laura Gustad (MDA), Mike Loughlin (ORNL)
      • 1:00 PM
        Session Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Keegan Kelly (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 1:05 PM
        Importance of Nuclear Data for Activation Calculations of Fusion Systems and Key Differences from Fission 15m
        Speaker: David Foster (UKAEA)
      • 1:20 PM
        Impact of the Latest INDEN Cross Section in Fusion Applications and Update of the Fusion Evaluated Nuclear Data Library (FENDL) 15m
        Speaker: Tim Bohm (Univ. Wisc.-Madison)
      • 1:35 PM
        Characterization of SHINE's High-Flux DT Neutron Source 15m
        Speaker: Ross Radel (SHINE)
      • 1:50 PM
        Nuclear Data for Neutron Sources and Diagnostics and Electrons 15m
        Speaker: Mike Loughlin (ORNL)
      • 2:05 PM
        Introduction to DoD Neutron Nuclear Data Needs 15m
        Speaker: Laura Gustad (MDA)
      • 2:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 2:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Nuclear data needs for the p-B11 fuel cycle 15m
        Speaker: Jed Styron (TAE)
      • 3:15 PM
        Fusion-Relevant Light Element Nuclear Data Evaluations 15m
        Speaker: Mark Paris (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 3:30 PM
        Fusion-Relevant Medium and Heavy Element Nuclear Data Evaluations 15m
        Speaker: Gustavo Nobre (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 3:45 PM
        Benchmarking of Fusion Data with Pulsed Sphere Experiments 15m
        Speakers: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Robert Casperson (LLNL)
      • 4:00 PM
        Broad Overview of Experimental Facilities for Fusion Reactor Nuclear Data Measurements 15m
        Speaker: Keegan Kelly (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 4:15 PM
        Discussion 45m
    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session III: FES: Tritium Production
      Conveners: Paul Humrickhouse (ORNL), Sofia Quaglioni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Stephanie Lyons (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
      • 8:00 AM
        Introduction to Session and Overview 30m
        Speaker: Paul Humrickhouse (ORNL)
      • 8:30 AM
        Tritium Modernization Program: Overview and Data Needs 15m
        Speaker: Richard Pagh (PNNL)
      • 8:45 AM
        Review of Challenges to Achieving Tritium Self-sufficiency 15m
        Speaker: Hesham Khater (LLNL)
      • 9:00 AM
        Advanced Reactors and Accelerators: Alternative Pathways for Tritium Production 15m
        Speaker: Tomi Akindele (LLNL)
      • 9:15 AM
        Discussion 25m
      • 9:40 AM
        Break 20m
      • 10:00 AM
        Measurements of Neutron-Induced Breakup Reactions from Lithium Isotopes with Fast Neutrons Using an Inertial Confinement Fusion Platform 15m
        Speaker: Chad Forrest (LLE/Rochester)
      • 10:15 AM
        Predictive theory for T production 15m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Kravvaris (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 10:30 AM
        Utilization of a High-Flux DT Neutron Source for Tritium Breeding Experiments 15m
        Speaker: Ross Radel (SHINE)
      • 10:45 AM
        Integral Experiments for Tritium Production 15m
        Speaker: Catherine Percher (LLNL)
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion 1h
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Session IV: FES: Material Damage
      Conveners: Paul Romano (Argonne National Laboratory), Paul Wilson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 1:00 PM
        Session Introduction 20m
        Speakers: Paul Romano (Argonne National Laboratory), Paul Wilson (University of Wisconsin Madison)
      • 1:20 PM
        FES Perspective on Material Damage 20m
        Speaker: Guinevere Shaw (DOE)
      • 1:40 PM
        Nuclear data applications to integrated modelling of materials damage 20m
        Speaker: Mark Gilbert (UKAEA)
      • 2:00 PM
        Status of complete neutron-induced displacement damage cross section data 20m
        Speakers: Alexandre Konobeev, Dieter Leichtle (Karlruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 2:20 PM
        Discussion 20m
      • 2:40 PM
        Break 20m
      • 3:00 PM
        Fast Neutron Irradiation of High Temperature Superconducting Magnets 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Lee Bernstein (University of California - Berkeley/LBNL), Lee Bernstein
      • 3:20 PM
        TBD 20m
        Speaker: Hesham Khater (LLNL)
      • 3:40 PM
        TBD 20m
        Speakers: Paul Romano (Argonne National Laboratory), Shengli Chen
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion 1h
    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session V: Isotopes & Targetry for Nuclear Data
      Conveners: Dr Ellen O'Brien (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame), Matt Gott (ORNL)
      • 8:00 AM
        Introduction from session chairs (goals of session, advertise targetry needs survey) 5m
        Speakers: Dr Ellen O'Brien (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame), Matt Gott (ORNL)
      • 8:05 AM
        Programmatic Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Keith Jankowski (DOE Office of Science, Nuclear Physics)
      • 8:10 AM
        Wanted: Tiny radioactive samples for neutron transmission measurements with DICER at LANSCE 15m
        Speaker: Thanos Stamatopoulos (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 8:25 AM
        Target needs for neutron induced charged particle measurements at LANSCE 15m
        Speaker: Sean Kuvin (LANL)
      • 8:40 AM
        Development of Techniques for Doping NIF Targets with Radioactive Isotopes for (n,2n) Cross Section Measurements 15m
        Speaker: Samantha Labb (LLNL)
      • 8:55 AM
        Discussion 40m
        Speakers: Dr Ellen O'Brien (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame), Matt Gott (ORNL)
      • 9:35 AM
        Break 20m
      • 9:55 AM
        Progress report on the attempts to produce tritium-doped titanium foils at Argonne National Laboratory 20m
        Speaker: Claus Mueller-Gatermann (ANL)
      • 10:15 AM
        Development of Spherical Metal Powder Targets 20m
        Speaker: Mike Zach (ORNL)
      • 10:35 AM
        Emerging Combustion Synthesis Methods to Prepare Thin Targets for Nuclear Science Research 20m
        Speaker: Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame)
      • 10:55 AM
        Discussion 1h 5m
        Speakers: Dr Ellen O'Brien (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame), Matt Gott (ORNL)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch
      • 12:00 PM
        Group photo 10m
    • 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Session VI: Uncertainty Quantification
      Conveners: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Nathan Gibson (LANL), Robert Casperson (LLNL), ugur mertyurek (ORNL)
      • 1:00 PM
        Overview 15m
        Speakers: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Nathan Gibson (LANL)
      • 1:15 PM
        Cl-35 15m
        Speaker: Tommy Cisneros (TerraPower)
      • 1:30 PM
        Forensics 15m
        Speaker: Corey Keith (LANL)
      • 1:45 PM
        BAND 15m
        Speaker: Kyle Godbey (FRIB)
      • 2:00 PM
        Experimental UQ 15m
        Speaker: Boris Pritychenko (BNL)
      • 2:15 PM
        Medium-Fi 15m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Kravvaris (LLNL)
      • 2:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Break 15m
      • 3:15 PM
        User perspective 15m
        Speaker: Robert Casperson (LLNL)
      • 3:30 PM
        QA/propagation 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Sobes (University of Tennessee)
      • 3:45 PM
        QA for covariances 15m
        Speaker: William Marshall (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 4:00 PM
        Integral Data Correlations 15m
        Speaker: Catherine Percher (LLNL)
      • 4:15 PM
        Adjustment 15m
        Speaker: Hany Abdel-Khalik (Purdue)
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Poster Session
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      No-host Reception
    • 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Session VII: Project Overviews
      Conveners: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Jesse Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 8:00 AM
        Fission product yield measurements using 252Cf spontaneous fission and neutron-induced fission on actinide targets at CARIBU 15m
        Speaker: Guy Savard (ANL)
      • 8:15 AM
        Solving the 56Mn puzzle 15m
        Speaker: Marian Jandel (UMass Lowell)
      • 8:30 AM
        Gamma Rays Induced by Neutrons 15m
        Speaker: David Brown (BNL/NNDC)
      • 8:45 AM
        White-source neutron-gamma coincidence measurements of gamma production cross sections at LANSCE 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Devlin (LANL)
      • 9:00 AM
        Evaluation of Gamma-ray Production and Fission Product Yields 15m
        Speaker: Toshihiko Kawano (LANL)
      • 9:15 AM
        Determination of beta-energy spectral shapes in fission products affecting reactor decay heat and anti-neutrino flux and addressing potential physics beyond the standard model 15m
        Speaker: Bertis Rasco (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 9:30 AM
        Modern Structure-based Nuclear Data Evaluations for Basic Science, Nuclear Safety & Security 15m
        Speaker: Mark Paris (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 9:45 AM
        Designing Nuclear-data Measurements that Resolve Discrepancies in Existing Data 15m
        Speaker: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 10:00 AM
        Break 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        Two and Three-body Photodisintegration of the Triton at Energies Below 30 MeV 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Calvin Howell (Duke University and TUNL)
      • 10:35 AM
        Gamma Production Cross Sections for Active Neutron Interrogation with GENESIS 15m
        Speaker: Josh Brown (Berkeley)
      • 10:50 AM
        Modernization and Optimization of the Evaluated Nuclear Structure Data File 8m
        Speaker: Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC)
      • 10:58 AM
        Accelerated Decay Data Evaluation and Development of an Adopted Decay Data Library 8m
        Speaker: Libby McCutchan (BNL/NNDC)
      • 11:06 AM
        Benchmarking and validating cosmogenic activation models 8m
        Speaker: Aaron Hellinger (PNNL)
      • 11:14 AM
        Impact of Nuclear Data on Advanced Nuclear Energy Systems Safety and Operation 8m
        Speaker: Ilas Germina (ORNL)
      • 11:22 AM
        The Berkeley Atlas: A database of absolute cross sections for inelastic, gamma-ray production with 14 MeV neutrons 8m
        Speaker: Patrick Peplowski (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
      • 11:30 AM
        A Comprehensive Self-Consistent Campaign to Determine Reaction Cross Sections, Secondary Gamma-Ray Yields, and Measured Neutron Spectra for Alpha-Induced Reactions on Light Nuclei 8m
        Speaker: Mike Febbraro (USAF)
      • 11:38 AM
        New measurements of spontaneous fission properties of Pu isotopes 8m
        Speaker: Matthew Devlin (LANL)
      • 11:46 AM
        Scoping Study for Nuclear Reaction Cross Sections on Short-Lived Fission Products 8m
        Speaker: Andrew Ratkiewicz (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 1:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Session VIII: Session Summaries
      Conveners: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Jesse Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 1:00 PM
        Fusion Neutronics Summary 20m
        Speakers: Keegan Kelly (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Laura Gustad (MDA), Mike Loughlin (ORNL)
      • 1:20 PM
        Tritium Production Summary 20m
        Speakers: Paul Humrickhouse (ORNL), Sofia Quaglioni (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Stephanie Lyons (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
      • 1:40 PM
        Material Damage Summary 20m
        Speakers: Paul Romano (Argonne National Laboratory), Paul Wilson (University of Wisconsin Madison)
      • 2:00 PM
        Isotopes & Targetry for Nuclear Data Summary 20m
        Speakers: Dr Ellen O'Brien (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Etienne Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Khachatur Manukyan (Notre Dame), Matt Gott (ORNL)
      • 2:20 PM
        Uncertainty Quantification Summary 20m
        Speakers: Denise Neudecker (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Nathan Gibson (LANL), Robert Casperson (LLNL), ugur mertyurek (ORNL)
      • 2:40 PM
        Closeout 20m
        Speakers: Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Jesse Brown (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)